Decision Sciences Institute
Home > Membership Member Activity List
Decision Sciences Institute Member Activity List The Institute provides an online Member Activity List (updated regularly) as a reference service for Decision Sciences Institute members. Please contact the Home Office for more information.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

REBECCA ABRAHAM, NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2005

WYNN ABRANOVIC, UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS
Council Member, 1974-75

AYMAN ABUHAMDIEH, INDIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Case Studies Award Competition Coordinator, 2008

CARROLL C. ABY, MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY
Advisory Council Member, Southeast, 1979-80

EVERETT E. ADAM, JR., UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI COLUMBIA
Fellow, 1998
Council Member, 1975-76
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences

CARL R. ADAMS, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA-TWIN CITIES
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Midwest, 1994
At-Large Vice President, 1988-90
Program Chair, Midwest, 1990
Track Chair, 1982, 1985, 1990
Nominee for President-Elect, 1985
President, Midwest, 1983-84
Regional Activities Committee, 1982-84
President-Elect, Midwest, 1982-83
Council Member, 1981
Editor, Decision Sciences Special Issue, 1981
Innovative Education Committee
Treasurer, Midwest

NATHAN ADAMS, MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, 1989-90

JOHN F. AFFISCO, HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY
Program Chair, Northeast, 2013
Treasurer, Northeast, 2008-11
Member Services Committee, 1988-00
Vice President Member Services, Northeast, 1985-00
Ad hoc Committee for a Common Membership Data Structure, 1992-95

ATUL AGARWAL, UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT SPRINGFIELD
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1999-01

AJAY K. AGGARWAL, MILLSAPS COLLEGE
Member Services Committee, 2005-07
Innovative Education Committee, 2001-05
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2002-04

ANIL K. AGGARWAL, UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE
Member Service Committee, 2007-09
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1998-2000, 2004-06

RAJ K. AGGARWAL, UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Council Member, Nominee, 1979

SANJAY AHIRE, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Innovative Education Committee, 2005-06
Track Chair, 2005

SANG-HYUNG AHN, SEOUL NATIONAL UNIVERSITY (KOREA)
Regional Activities Committee, 2001-03
President, Asia-Pacific, 2002-03
Vice President, Asia-Pacific, 1998-99

UMIT AKINC, WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2005
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2002-04

GERALD S. ALBAUM, UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
Track Chair, 1978

S. CHRISTIAN ALBRIGHT, INDIANA UNIVERSITY-BLOOMINGTON
Teaching with Spreadsheets Miniconference Coordinator, 2002
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 1992

RAMON J. ALDAG, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MADISON
Track Chair, 1980, 1994
Nominee for Council Member, 1979

MELVIN DAYNE ALDRIDGE, AUBURN UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1996

GARTH ALLEN, UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO
Theme Chair 1999

WILLIAM R. ALLEN, EASTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
Advisory Council Member, Northeast, 1988-89
Nominee for Secretary, 1989
Member Services Committee, 1986-88
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 1984-86
Publications Committee, 1983-85
Nominee for Vice President, 1982
Council Member, 1979-82
President, Northeast, 1980-81
Regional Activities Committee, Northeast, 1979-81
President-Elect, Northeast, 1979-80
Nominee for Council Member, 1979

MATTHEW ALMEIDA, BENTLEY COLLEGE
Website Coordinator, 2003 Annual Meeting

NEZIH ALTAY, DEPAUL UNIVERSITY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2010-14

DAVID M. AMBROSE, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA OMAHA
Instructional Innovation Award Competition Co-Winner, 1983

SALWA H. AMMAR, MANHATTAN COLLEGE
Innovative Education Committee, 1998-2000
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist, 1997

DONALD L. AMOROSO, UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1988-90

MAHYAR A.  AMOUZEGAR, CALIFORNIA STATE POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY, POMONA
Publications Committee, 2011-13
At-Large Vice President, Western, 2009-10
President-Elect, Western, 2008-09
Program Chair, Western, 2008
Vice President Member Services, Western, 2005-06
Feature Editor, Decision Line

SUSAN D. AMUNDSON, ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, 1995-97, 1999-2001
Honorable Mention, Elwood S. Buffa, Doctoral Dissertation Competition Award, 1995

GOPESH ANAND, UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
New Faculty and Development Program Co-Coordinator, 2010-11

JOHN C. ANDERSON, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA-TWIN CITIES
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, Chair 1998-99, 2009-10; ex officio, 1987-92, 1996-97; member 1996-2000, 2010-2011
Ad hoc Committee on the Structure of the Institute, 2003-04
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1997-99
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1996-98
Nominating Committee, Chair 1996-97; member 1997-98
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1997
Past President, 1996-97
Executive Committee, Chair 1995-96; member 1987-88, 1990-92, 1994-97
President, 1995-96
President-Elect, 1994-95
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 1994-95
Fellow, 1993
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1990-92
Treasurer, 1990-92
Doctoral Student Consortium Coordinator, 1991
Track Chair, 1982, 1985, 1988
At-Large Vice President, 1986-88
Member Services Committee, 1985-87
Instructional Innovation Award Competition, Coordinator, 1984
Instructional Innovation Award Committee, Chair 1983-84
Instructional Award Committee, Chair 1982-83; Associate Chair 1981
Innovative Education Committee, 1981-83
Instructional Innovation Award, Winner 1982
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences

JOYCE ANDERSON, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA LINCOLN
Assistant Program Chair, 1986

PATRICIA M. ANDERSON, QUINNIPIAC COLLEGE
Vice President-Communications, Northeast, 1988-89
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1986-87; member 1978-79, 1984-86
Treasurer, Northeast, 1985-86
Publications Committee, 1980-81
Vice President Planning and Development, Northeast, 1979-80
Feature Editor, Decision Line

ROLPH E. ANDERSON, DREXEL UNIVERSITY
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1984
Nominee for Vice President, 1979, 1981
Proceedings Co-Editor, Southeast, 1980-81
Board of Directors, Northeast, 1979-80
Advisory Council Member, Southeast, 1979-80
President, Southeast, 1977-78
Member Services Committee, 1976-77
Regional Activities Committee, 1976-77
Council Member, 1975-76

VENETA STEFANOVA ANDONOVA, INSTITUTO TECHNOLOGICO AUTONOMO DE MEXICO
Vice President, Mexico, 2004-06

ROBERT L. ANDREWS, VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY
Nominating Committee, 1992-95, 2011-13
Curricular Issues Miniconference Coordinator, 2012
Making Statistics More Effective in Schools of Business Coordinator, 2012
Member Services Committee, Chair 2008-11; member 2007-08, 2011-12
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2008-11
At-Large Vice President, 2008-10
Track Co-Chair 2009
Member Services Coordinator, 2008-10
Nominee for President-Elect, 2006
Ad hoc Committee on the Structure of the Institute, 2003-04
Track Chair, 1999, 2004
Ad hoc Committee for Collegiate Chapters, 2002-03
Regional Activities Committee, 1990-92, 2001-03
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southeast, 1995-97, 2001-03
Council Member, Southeast, 1995-99
President, Southeast, 1991-92
Program Chair, Southeast, 1990
Treasurer, Southeast, 1988-90
Vice President-Finance, Southeast, 1988-90
Vice President-Elect Finance, Southeast, 1987-88
Vice President Industry Liaison, Southeast, 1985-86
Vice President, Southeast, 1982-83, 1984-85
Feature Editor, Decision Line

SOON ANG, NANYANG TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

LINDA C. ANGELL, AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF SHARJAH
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Member Services Committee, 1997-99
Winner, Best Environmental Issues Paper Award, 1997
Innovative Education Committee, 1995-97
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1992-94

SHOSHANA ANILY, UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Winner, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1987

TED F. ANTHONY, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1978

J.B. ARBAUGH, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

STANLEY ARBEIT, CANISIUS COLLEGE
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1984

STEPHEN A. ARCHER, WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1978
Treasurer, 1975-77

ALI ARDALAN, OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Finance Elect, Southeast, 1992-93

JAN STENTOFT ARLBJORN, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN DENMARK
President-Elect, European, 2012-13

COLIN G. ARMISTEAD, MANCHESTER POLYTECHNIC
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1987-88
Ad hoc Committee on Strategic Planning for the Internationalization of the Institute, 1984-87
Track Chair, 1986

HUGH J. ARNOLD, UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO
Track Chair, 1986

PETER M. ARNOLD, BOSTON UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, Chair 2007-08
Instructional Innovation Award Competition Coordinator, 2007
Innovative Education Committee, Chair 2007-08; member 1992-94, 2004-07
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1992-94, 2004-05
Track Chair, 1994, 2000
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1998
Instructional Award Competition Finalist, 1997
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1991

JAY E. ARONSON, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1992-94
Track Chair, 1993
Associate Program Chair, 1990

CHERYL AASHEIM, GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Secretary, Southeast 2012-13

BRYAN ASHENBAUM, MIAMI UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

DAVID W. ASHLEY, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI AT KANSAS CITY
Member Services Committee, 1996-98
Track Chair, 1989
Secretary, Midwest, 1983-84
Program Co Chair Midwest, 1983

DUB ASHTON, UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS
Track Chair, 1982

MARZIE ASTANI, WINONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Co-Chair 2009

SUKRAN NILVANA ATADENIZ, ISTANBUL KEMERBURGAZ UNIVERSITY
President, European, 2012-13
Regional Activities Committee, 2012-13
Program Chair, European, 2012
President-Elect, European, 2011-12

PETER ATHANASOPOLOUS, UNIVERSITY OF GREECE
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1980-81
Program Chair, Midwest, 1979-80

MARYANNE ATKINSON, CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Finance, Northeast, 1995-98

MARIO G. AUGUSTO, UNIVERSITY OF COIMBRA
Best Application Paper Award, Co-Winner 2006

RHONDA L. AULL-HYDE, UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
President, Northeast, 2008-10
Doctoral Student Consortium Coordinator, 2009
President-Elect, Northeast, 2007-08
Regional Activities Committee, 2007-09
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2007-09
Program Chair, Northeast, 2007
Local Arrangements, Northeast, 2004
Treasurer, Northeast, 2002-04
New Faculty Development Coordinator, Northeast, 1998-99
New Faculty Workshop Coordinator, 1997-98
Ph.D. Student Workshop Coordinator, 1997-98

LARRY M. AUSTIN, TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 1984
Council Member, 1981-82

ALBERT E. AVERY, TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Technology, Northeast, 1998-00
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1998
Information Technology Committee, 1996-97, 1997-99
Convention Management Consultant, 1996-2000
Ad hoc Committee for Advanced Information Technology, 1995-96
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 1994-96
Nominating Committee, 1992-94
Track Chair, 1991
President, Northeast, 1990-91
Regional Activities Committee, Northeast, 1989-91
President-Elect, Northeast, 1989-90
Program Chair, Northeast, 1989
Arrangements Coordinator, Northeast, 1985-86

AMROU AWAYSHEH, INSTITUTO DE EMPRESA
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Award, Winner 2009

SVEN AXSATER, LUND UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal