Decision Sciences Institute
Home > Membership Member Activity List
Decision Sciences Institute Member Activity List The Institute provides an online Member Activity List (updated regularly) as a reference service for Decision Sciences Institute members. Please contact the Home Office for more information.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

B

H. RENE BACA, MARIN AND TOMLEY
Member Services Committee, Chair 1980-81

KALLOL K. BAGCHI, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2002-04

UTTARAYAN BAGCHI, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AUSTIN
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

BILLY M. BAGWELL, APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Replacement for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southwest, 1984-85
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1984
Vice President, Southwest, 1982-83
Secretary, Southeast, 1982-83
Nominee for Vice President 1980, 1981, 1982
Council Member, 1979-80
President, Southwest, 1978-80
Nominating Committee, 1978-79

CHARLES D. BAILEY, UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1996

JANET BAILEY, UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT LITTLE ROCK
President-Elect, Southwest, 2012-13
Regional Activities Committee, 2012-13

HOPE MACMILLAN BAKER, KENNESAW STATE UNIVERSITY
Proceedings Coordinator, 2013
At-Large Vice President, 2011-13
Nominating Committee, 1990-92, 2002-04, 2006-08
Innovative Education Committee, Chair 2001-02; member 1990-92, 2002-03, 2005-07
Curricular Issues Mini-Conference Coordinator, 2006
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 2001, 2003
Instructional Innovation Award Competition, Coordinator, 2001
President, Southeast, 1999-2000
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1998-2000
Regional Activities Committee, 1998-2000
Track Chair, 1999
President-Elect, Southeast, 1998-99
Program Chair, Southeast, 1998
Secretary, Southeast, 1996-97
Council Member, Southeast, 1992-93
Vice President-Publications, Southeast, 1991-92

JOANNA R. BAKER, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA-CHARLOTTE (DECEASED)
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 2000
Council Member, Southeast, 1995-99
Track Chair, 1997
At-Large Vice President, 1995-97
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1994-96
Ad hoc Committee for a Common Membership Data Structure, 1993-95
President, Southeast, 1993-94
Regional Activities Committee, 1992-94
President-Elect, Southeast, 1992-93
Associate Program Chair, 1992
Program Chair, Southeast, 1987-88, 1992
Vice President-Finance, Southeast, 1990-91
Vice President-Elect-Finance, Southeast, 1989-90
Secretary, Southeast, 1988-89
Vice President Publications, Southeast, 1986-87

TIMOTHY BAKER, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY-TRI-CITIES
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Co-Winner 2004

HILLOL BALA, INDIANA UNIVERSITY-BLOOMINGTON
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

JAYDEEP BALAKRISHNAN, UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY
Best Case Studies Committee, 2003-05
Member Services Committee, 2000-02

RAMJI BALAKRISHNAN, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
Track Chair, 2002

NAGRAJ BALAKRISHNON, CLEMSON UNIVERSITY
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Winner 1999

LESLIE D. BALL, NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
Local Arrangements Committee, 1981
Track Chair, 1981
Nominee for Council Member, 1980

DEBORAH BALLOU, UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
Information Technology Committee, 1999-01

RONALD H. BALLOU, CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, 1975-76

NICHOLAS H. BALOFF, WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
Council Member, 1974-75

KAKOLI BANDYOPADHYAY, LAMAR UNIVERSITY
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Co-Winner 2001

AVIJIT BANERJEE, DREXEL UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Students Coordinator, Northeast, 1998-99
Vice President-Programs, Northeast, 1997-98
Nominating Committee, 1996-98
Secretary, Northeast, 1996-97
Board of Directors, Northeast, 1988-89

SNEHAMAY BANERJEE, RUTGERS UNIVERSITY
President-Elect, Northeast, 2008-09, 2009-10
Program Chair, Northeast, 2007-08
Treasurer, Northeast, 2004-05, 2005-06

BRENDAN BANNISTER, NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1985

D. K. BANWET, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DELHI
President, Indian Subcontinent, 2011-14
Regional Activities Committee, 2012-13
President-Elect, Indian Subcontinent, 2011-12

INDRANIL R. BARDHAN, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1993-95
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

RUSSELL BAREFIELD, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

ROBERT M. BARKER, UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE
Publications Committee, 1999-01

SAMIR BARMAN, UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2006-08
Publications Committee, 2006-08

JIM D. BARNES, CALIFORNIA STATE COLLEGE (DECEASED)
Nominating Committee, 1980-81
President, Western, 1977-78
Council Member, 1977-78
Regional Activities Committee, 1976-78

DAVID P. BARON, STANFORD UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

DAVID M. BARRETT, JR., LA GRANGE COLLEGE
Innovative Education Committee, 2003-05
President, Alpha Iota Delta, 2003-
Executive Director, Alpha Iota Delta, 2002-
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 2002-04
Information Technology Committee, 2001-03

ROBERT T. BARRETT, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
President, Southeast, 2007-08
Regional Activities Committee, 2006-08
President-Elect, Southeast, 2006-07
Program Chair, Southeast, 2005
Innovative Education Committee, 2001-03

KENNETH BARTKUS, UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY
Proceedings Coordinator, 1998

JO J. BASEY, INDIANA UNIVERSITY-BLOOMINGTON
Track Chair, 1995

RICHARD L. BASKERVILLE, BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Award Competition, Finalist, 1992

GEORGE R. BATEMAN, UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
Nominating Committee, 1983-85
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Midwest, 1983
Vice President, 1981-83
Track Chair, 1981
Publications Committee, Chair 1980-81; member 1978-79
President, Midwest, 1979-80
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1977
Council Member, 1975-77

PAUL BAUM, CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY NORTHRIDGE
Council Member, Nominee, 1979
President, Western, 1977

MOHAMED E. BAYOU, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN-DEARBORN
Innovative Education Committee, 1990-92

JAMES R. BEATTY, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President Programs and Meetings, Western, 1980

HELEN BEAVER, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY (RETIRED)
Executive Secretary, Western, 1987-89, 1996-97

IRMA BECENA-FERNANDEZ, FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Studies Mini-Conference Co-Coordinator, 2008

STEPHEN E. BECHTOLD, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Co-Chair 1989
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1983-85

JAMES W. BECKMAN, FULDA UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, GERMANY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2011-13

NEIL E. BECKWITH, UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
Track Chair, 1977
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

ARTHUR G. BEDEIAN, AUBURN UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 1978-79, 1980-81
President, Southeast, 1978
Council Member, 1976-78

ESER UZEN BELDING, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN, FLINT
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1987-89

JOHN BELL, UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE, KNOXVILLE
Vice President-Member Services, Western, 2012-13

SIMON J. BELL, UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

VENKATAKRISHNA (KRIS) V. BELLUR, CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY (DECEASED)
Publications Committee, 1999-01
Track Chair, 1997
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Western, 1995-97
Nominating Committee, 1992-95
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1992-94
President, Western, 1991-92
Regional Activities Committee, Western, 1990-92
Program Chair, Western, 1989-90

BRIAN BELT, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, KANSAS CITY
Program Co-Chair Midwest, 1983, 1992
Program Chair, Midwest, 1992

ELLIOT BENDOLY, EMORY UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2010
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, Chair 2009-10; member 2010-11
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1999

ALEXANDRINA BENEDICTO, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Assistant Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

P. GEORGE BENSON, COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON
Fellows Committee, Chair 2002-03; member 2001-04
President-Elect Nominee, 2001
Fellow, 2000
At-Large Vice President, 1998-2000
Member Services Committee, 1993-94
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1993-94; member 1991-93
Nominating Committee, 1992-94
Innovative Education Committee, 1989-91
Track Chair, 1988

W. C. BENTON, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Application Paper Award, Co-Winner 1990
Publications Committee, 1989-91
Track Chair, 1988
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

WILLIAM BERANEK, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA (RETIRED)
Track Chair, 1982
Budgeting Process Committee, Chair 1980-81
Fellow, 1979
President Nominee, 1978
Nominating Committee, 1976-79
Vice President, 1976-78
Program Chair, 1971
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

PAUL BERGEY, NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President–Publications, Southeast, 2004-05
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Award, Honorable Mention, 2001

TIMOTHY M. BERGQUIST, NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Competition Co-Winner, 2010

JOHN J. BERNARDO, UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY (DECEASED)
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1989-91
Track Chair, 1989
Best Application Paper Award, 1988

RIK BERRY, UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT FORT SMITH
Track Co-Chair 2009
Publications Committee, 2002-04

WILLIAM L. BERRY, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1989-91
Past President, 1989-90
Nominating Committee, Chair 1989-90
President, 1988-89
Executive Committee, 1985-86, 1987-90
President-Elect, 1987-88
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 1987-88
Ad hoc Home Office Review Committee, 1987
Vice President, 1975-76, 1985-87
Track Chair, 1986
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1985-87
Ad hoc Committee for the Executive Director, 1985-86
Ad hoc Committee on Strategic Planning for the Internationalization of the Institute, 1984-87
Secretary, 1983-85
Ad hoc Committee on Implementation and Procedural Questions Regarding Fellows, 1983-84
Fellow, 1979
Council Member, 1977-78
Program Chair, 1974
Programs and Meetings Committee
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

WILLIAM BERRY, QUEENS UNIVERSITY OF CHARLOTTE
Doctoral Student Consortium Competition, Coordinator, 1984
Innovative Education Committee, Chair 1983-84; member 1982-83
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1981-82; member 1980-81

ROGER BEST, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA
Council Member, 1979-82

SIDDHARTHA BHATTACHARYYA, UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-CHICAGO
Track Chair, 2000

PETER G. BIESIOT, UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA
Innovative Education Committee, 1984-86

JOSEPH R. BIGGS, CALIFORNIA POLYTECHNIC STATE UNIVERSITY
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 2005
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1997-99
President, Western, 1995-96
President-Elect, Western, 1994-95
Nominating Committee, 1990-92
Executive Committee, 1988-89
At-Large Vice President, 1987-89
Placement Coordinator, 1983-86
Vice President Student Liaison, Southwest, 1980-81

HAMDI BILICI, CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, LONG BEACH
Vice President Member Services, Western, 2010-11

PETER J. BILLINGTON, COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY-PUEBLO
Board of Directors, Northeast, 1988-91

PHILIP H. BIRNBAUM, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Track Chair, 1983, 1989
Publications Committee, 1983-85, 1987-89

LAURA M. BIROU, LOUISANA TECH UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee on Social Events for the 2004 Annual Meeting, Chair 2004-05
Ad hoc Committee on a Research Clearinghouse, 2004-05
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2003-05
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1992-94

WILLIAM G. BISTLINE, ST. JOHN’S UNIVERSITY (DECEASED)
Ad hoc Committee on Regional Accounting Practices, 2000-01, 2001-02
Vice President-Finance, Northeast, 2000-02
Local Arrangements Coordinator, Northeast, 2000

JAMES L. BLACK, MIAMI UNIVERSITY OF OHIO
Secretary, 1971-73
Council Member, 1969-71

KENNETH U. BLACK, UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - CLEAR LAKE
Council Member, Southwest, 1988-89
Member Services Committee, 1980-81

JENNIFER BLACKHURST, IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2007
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

KATHRYN L. BLACKMON, UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

JAMES S. BLANDIN, U.S. NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL
Member Services Committee, 1980-81
Vice President Membership, Western, 1979-80

ROBERT W. BLANNING, VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

BRUCE K. BLAYLOCK, RADFORD UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Planning and Development, Southeast, 1989-90
Vice President-Publications, Southeast, 1988-89
Vice President Membership, Southeast, 1987-88

BARBARA (MEX) LEE BLEAU, PFEIFFER COLLEGE
Member Services Committee, 1991-93
Vice President-Industry, Southeast, 1991-92
Vice President-Student Liaison, Southeast, 1989-90
Member Services Committee, 1982-84

RICHARD T. BLISS, BABSON COLLEGE
Finalist, Best Case Studies Competition Award, 1997

ALLEN C. BLUEDORN, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

CONSTANTIN BLOME, UNIVERSITE CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2012-14
At-Large Vice President, 2012-13
Secretary-Treasurer, European DSI, 2011-12
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2010-12

LINDA BOARDMAN LIU, BOSTON UNIVERSITY
Co-Winner, Institutional Innovation Award Competition, 2008

H. RANDOLPH BOBBITT, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1986
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1984-85
Innovative Education Committee, 1983-85

PETER B. BOBKO, GUILFORD COLLEGE
Vice President-Industry Liaison, Southeast, 1989-90

PAUL M. BOBROWSKI, AUBURN UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee on Deans, 2004-05
Track Chair, 2000

PAULA E. BOBROWSKI, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (SUNY) AT OSWEGO
Innovative Education Committee, 2004-06
Undergraduate Curricular Issues Program Coordinator, 2001

DOUGLAS B. BOCK, SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY – EDWARDSVILLE
Program Chair, Midwest, 1995

SAMUEL E. BODILY, UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
Instructional Innovation Award Committee, 1983-85
Instructional Award, Winner 1982

WARREN BOE, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
Track Chair, 1989

THOMAS W. BOLLAND, OHIO UNIVERSITY
Member Services Committee, 1983-85

CHARLES P. BONINI, STANFORD UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1984-86, 1994-96
Track Chair, 1982, 1987, 1994
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1989
Fellows Committee, 1983-85, 1989-91
Fellow, 1978
President, 1977-78
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1976
President, Western, 1975
Doctoral Dissertation Competition Coordinator, 1974-75
Program Chair, Western, 1974
Council Member, 1972-74
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

JAMES L. BOOCKHOLDT, SANFORD UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 1982-84

TANYA BOONE, COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY
Track Chair, 2005
Innovative Education Committee, 2004-06

DAVID E. BOOTH, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, 1988-90

DEAN BOOTH, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-KANSAS CITY
Program Co-Chair Midwest, 1992

SUSAN BOSCO, ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2009
Vice President Placement, Northeast, 2004-05

F. GLENN BOSEMAN, THE AMERICAN COLLEGE
Treasurer, Northeast, 1980-83
Vice President Proceedings and Publications, Northeast, 1979-80

RICHARD S. BOWER, DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
Publications Committee, 1978-79, 1980-81
Vice President, 1975-76

WILLIAM (LARRY) L. BOYD, WESTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Council Member, Southwest, 1993-94
Treasurer, Southwest, 1988-89
Vice President Finance, Southwest, 1987-89
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southwest, 1987
Vice President Student Liaison, Southwest, 1986-87

KENNETH K. BOYER, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee on Conference Planning 2012-13
Member Services Committee, 2011-12
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2010-12
Annual Meeting Program Chair, 2011
At-Large Vice President, 2009-11
Ad hoc Committee on Conference Implementation System, 2010-11
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2005-07
Nominating Committee, 2002-04
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Award Competition Coordinator, 2006
New Faculty and Professional Development Program Co-Coordinators, 2003
Professional Development Program Co-Coordinator, 2003
Track Chair, 2001
Vice President-Publications, Midwest, 1999-01
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

CECIL BOZARTH, NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

JANE BOZEWICZ, BABSON COLLEGE
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist, 2001

GEORGE J. BRABB, ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY
Nominating Committee, 1980-82
President, Midwest, 1976
Council Member, 1972-73, 1975-76
Vice President, 1973-74

JOHN W. BRADFORD, UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1987-89

CHARLES E. BRADLEY, UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING
Council Member, 1971-72

DON B. BRADLEY, III, UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL ARKANSAS
Theme Chair 1999

RANDY BRADLEY, UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE-KNOXVILLE
Member Services Committee, 2007-09
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

LOUIS K. BRAGAW, JR., THE HARTFORD GRADUATE CENTER
Council Member, Nominee, 1980
President, Northeast

DANIEL J. BRAGG, BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Secretary, Midwest, 1991-94

ELISIO F. BRANDAO, UNIVERSITY OF OPORTO
Best Application Paper Award, Co-Winner 2006

ALLISTAIR BRANDON-JONES, UNIVERSITY OF BATH
Best Teaching Case Studies Award Competition Coordinator, 2011

DALTON E. BRANNEN, AUGUSTA COLLEGE
Vice President Membership, Southwest, 1979-80

SHEPARD C. BRAUN, UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY
Track Chair, 1984
Nominating Committee, 1983-84

ROBERT L. BREGMAN, UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
Publications Committee, ex officio, 2000-01
Information Technology Committee, Chair 2000-01; member 1997-98, 1998-2002; Coordinator 2001

PATRICIA FLATLEY BRENNAN, CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
Member Services Committee, 1986-88

KURT M. BRETTHAUER, INDIANA UNIVERSITY-BLOOMINGTON
Ad hoc Committee on Strategic DSI Journal Portfolio, 2012-13
Member Services Committee, 2012-13
Publications Committee Chair 2012-13; member 2011-12
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2010-11
Best Application Paper Award, Co-Winner 2001
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1999
Senior Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

BARRY BREWER, UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2010-12

F. J. BREWERTON, PAN AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Vice President Finance, Southeast, 1980-81
Advisory Council Member, Southeast, 1980-81
Council Member, Nominee, 1978

ARTHUR L. BRIEF, NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
Vice President Nominee, 1981

CARL BRIGGS, INDIANA UNIVERSITY-BLOOMINGTON
Program Chair, Midwest, 2006

WARREN G. BRIGGS, SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
Vice President, Northeast, 1981-83

HARVEY J. BRIGHTMAN, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY (RETIRED)
Instructional Innovation Award, Winner 1999
Ad hoc Committee on a Teaching Publication, 1999-00
Ad hoc Committee on a Teaching Journal, Chair 1998-99
Innovative Education Committee, 1995-97, 2000-02
Publications Committee, Chair 1982-83; member 1980-81, 1994-96
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1992
Lifetime Achievement and Retired Member Status Ad hoc Committee, 1990-91
Track Chair, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1988
Fellows Committee, Chair 1987-88
Past President, 1986-87
Nominating Committee, Chair 1986-87
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1985, 1986
President, 1985-86
Ad hoc Committee for the Executive Director, 1985-86
Executive Committee, Chair 1985-86; member 1985-87
President-Elect, 1984-85
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 1984-85
Fellow, 1984
Dissertation Competition, Chair 1982
Vice President, 1981-83
Management Information Support System Committee, 1981-82
Council Member, 1978-81
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1978-79
Goals Development Committee, 1978-79
Feature Editor, Decision Line
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

ROBERT R. BRITNEY, UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN ONTARIO (DECEASED)
Publications Committee, 1981-83
Feature Editor, Decision Line

ROBERT W. BROBST, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS ARLINGTON
Track Chair, 1985
Vice President Nominee, 1982
Goals Development Committee, 1978-79
Council Member, Nominee, 1978

DANIEL G. BROOKS, ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1993
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1989-91
Nominee for Treasurer, 1990
Secretary, 1987-89
Vice President, 1986-87
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Western, 1985-87
President, Western, 1983-84
Regional Activities Committee, 1982-84
President-Elect, Western, 1982-83
Program Chair, Western, 1982
Vice President Special Arrangements, Western, 1980-81
Vice President Membership, Western
Executive Council Member, Western
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

JOHN (RUSTY) R. BROOKS, JR., HOUSTON BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
Program Chair, Southwest, 1989
Vice President-Program, Southwest, 1988-89

AARON H. BROWN, TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY-CORPUS CHRISTI
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southwest, 1983-85
President, Southwest 1981-82
Regional Activities Committee, 1980-82
Vice President Programs and Meetings, Southwest, 1979-80

EVELYN BROWN, VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AND STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Student Liaison, Southeast, 2004-05

KAREN A. BROWN, THUNDERBIRD SCHOOL OF GLOBAL MANAGEMENT
Ad hoc Committee to Evaluate the Current Organizational Structure of the Institute, 2006-07
Secretary, 2005, 2006-07
Curricular Issues Program Co-Coordinator, 2003 Annual Meeting
At-Large Vice President, 2002-04
Doctoral Student Consortium Coordinator, 2001
Publications Committee, Chair 2000-01; member 2001-02
Innovative Education Committee, 1994-96, 1997-99, ex officio, 2001, 2006-08
Track Chair, 2000
Ad hoc Committee on a Teaching Publication, Chair 1999-00
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award, 1998
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1996-98
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1996-98, 2000-02
Doctoral Student Consortium, Coordinator, 2001

KAREN L. BROWN, MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Member Services, Northeast, 2000-03
Member Services Committee, 2000-03

KENNETH S. BROWN, UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT LITTLE ROCK
President, Southwest, 1980-81
Regional Activities Committee, 1980-81
Council Member, 1980-81

SUE BROWN, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA
Mini-conference on IT/SCM Interface Co-Coordinator, 2010-11
Track Co-Chair 2004
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

RALPH E. BROWNLEE, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Midwest, 1986
President, Midwest, 1985-86
Regional Activities Committee, 1984-86
Track Chair, 1983
Treasurer, Midwest, 1982-84
Program Chair, Midwest, 1982

MICHAEL J. BRUSCO, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 2000-02
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1996
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 1995

JAMES F. BUCKMAN, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
Track Co-Chair 2004

LLOYD J. BUCKWELL, JR., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, 1972-73

ELWOOD S. BUFFA, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES (RETIRED)
Fellows Committee, 1978-80, 1996-98
Publications Committee, 1978-79
Fellow, 1978
Vice President, 1977-79
Council Member, 1972-73
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

WILLIAM I. BULLERS, JR., UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 1987

ELMER BURACK, ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Council Member, 1974-75

ROGER L. BURFORD, LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, Nominee, 1978
President, Southwest, 1972-73
Council Member, 1969-71

FELIPE BURGOS-OCHOATEGUI, UNIVERSIDAD DE LAS AMÉRICAS, PUEBLA
President-Elect, Mexico, 2012-13
Regional Activities Committee, 2005-06
President, Mexico, 2004-05, 2005-06
Program Chair, Mexico, 2004

JOHN W. BURNHAM, TENNESSEE TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
Vice President Industry Liaison, Southeast, 1979-80

ALVIN C. BURNS, LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, Nominee, 1980
Proceedings Co-Coordinator, 1979

JAMES R. BURNS, TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
New Faculty Development Consortium Coordinator, 2006, 2007

O. MAXIE (MAX) BURNS, GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
President, Southeast, 1998-99
Regional Activities Committee, 1997-99
President-Elect, Southeast, 1997-98
Program Chair, Southeast, 1996-97
Secretary, Southeast, 1994-95

ASHLEY BURROWES, WOODBURY UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1993, 2007, 2008

GENE E. BURTON, CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY AT FRESNO
Innovative Education Committee, 1983-85
Advisory Council Member, Southeast, 1979-80

JONATHAN S. BURTON, DREXEL UNIVERSITY
Advisory Council Member, Northeast, 1988-89
Vice President, 1986-88
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 1986-88
President, Northeast, 1984-85
Regional Activities Committee, 1983-85
Program Chair, Northeast, 1983
Interim Programs Vice President, Northeast, 1980-81
Arrangements Chair Northeast, 1979-80

TIMOTHY H. BURWELL, APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Publications, Southeast, 1994-95

ALAN J. BUSH, TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1985

STEPHEN BUSHARDT, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

STEPHEN BUZBY, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1987

TERRY ANTHONY BYRD, AUBURN UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal