Decision Sciences Institute
Home > Membership Member Activity List
Decision Sciences Institute Member Activity List The Institute provides an online Member Activity List (updated regularly) as a reference service for Decision Sciences Institute members. Please contact the Home Office for more information.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

D

CHANGJUN DAI, CHINESE TEXTILE UNIVERSITY (CHINA)
Observer, Asia-Pacific, 1998-99

BONNIE DAILY, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY
President, Southwest, 2008-09
Regional Activities Committee, 2007-09
President-Elect, Southwest, 2007-08
Program Chair, Southwest, 2007

CATHERINE M. DAILY, INDIANA UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2000
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Honorable Mention, 1997

JAMES W. DAILY, RIDER COLLEGE
Council Member, 1989-90

MARCIA DALEY, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Co-Winner 2005

DOUGLAS DALRYMPLE, INDIANA UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1989

DAN R. DALTON, INDIANA UNIVERSITY-BLOOMINGTON
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Honorable Mention, 1997
Track Chair, 1993

LAWRENCE DANDURAND, UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA LAS VEGAS
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1985, 1998

DAVID E. DANNENBRING, BARUCH COLLEGE, THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
Publications Committee, 1984-86, 1988-90
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1987-89
Track Chair, 1983

DAVID DANZLER, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
Track Chair, 1986

KENNETH H. DARBY-DOWMAN, POLYTECHNIC OF CENTRAL LONDON
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1991-93
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

WILLIAM R. DARDEN, LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY (DECEASED)
Track Chair, 1982, 1986, 1989
Foundation Committee, 1987-88
Past President, 1987-88
Nominating Committee, Chair 1987-88
Executive Committee, member 1985 88; Chair 1986-87
President, 1986-87
Ad hoc Committee on the Evaluation of the Home Office Operations, 1986-87
President-Elect, 1985-86
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 1985-86
Ad hoc Committee for the Executive Director, 1985-86
At-Large Vice President, 1984-85
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1984-85
Ad hoc Committee on the Role and Relationship of Alpha Iota Delta and the Institute, 1984-85
Nominee for President-Elect, 1981
Fellow, 1979
Vice President, 1979
Publications Committee, 1977-78
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1977
Decision Line Editor, 1976-78
Council Member, 1973-75, 1976-78
Southeast Secretary, 1972

WILLIAM P. DARROW, TOWSON STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Industrial Liaison, Northeast, 1988-89

AJAY DAS, BARUCH COLLEGE-CUNY
Ad hoc Committee on Social Events for the 2004 Annual Meeting, 2004-05

SIDHARTHA R. DAS, GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
Nominating Committee, 2007-09
Track Chair, 2006
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1993

DINESHCHANDRA S. DAVE, APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, Southeast, 1996-98

ANNE M. DAVEY, NORTHEASTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1997

WALLACE N. DAVIDSON, III, SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
Winner, Best Environmental Issues Paper Award, 1996

JANE DAVIES, BOSTON UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Award Competition Co-Winner, 2008

JOHN DAVIES, VICTORIA MANAGEMENT SCHOOL
Immediate Past President, Western 2012-13
Regional Activities Committee, 2010-12
President, Western, 2011-12
President-Elect, Western, 2010-11
Program Chair, Western, 2010
Member Services Committee, 2007-09
Vice President-Member Services, Western, 2007-08
Best Case Studies Committee, 2002-04
Feature Editor, Decision Line

DONALD L. DAVIS, UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI
Innovative Education Committee, 1987-89
Publications Committee, 1985-87

FRED D. DAVIS, UNIVERISTY OF ARKANSAS-FAYETTEVILLE
Track Co-Chair 2005

GORDON B. DAVIS, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA-TWIN CITIES
Publications Committee, 1995-97

HERBERT J. DAVIS, GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
Advisory Council Member, Southeast, 1979-80

K. ROSCOE DAVIS, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Ad hoc Home Office Review Committee, 2003-04
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, ex officio, 1995-96;
member 1997-99
Past President, 1995-96
Nominating Committee, Chair 1995-96; member 1982-84, 1994-97
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, ex officio, 1995-96; member 1995-97
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1995
President, 1994-95
Executive Committee, 1993-96
President-Elect, 1993-94
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 1993-94; member 1982-84
Publications Committee, ex officio, 1992-94
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1991-93
Doctoral Student Consortium Coordinator, 1992
Fellows Committee, Chair 1991-92; member 1990-91, 1998-2000
Programs and Meetings Committee, ex officio, 1990-91
Program Chair, 1990
Nominee for President-Elect, 1990
Council Member, Southeast, 1985-86, 1988-89
Track Chair, 1988
Ad hoc Committee Concerning Peer Review of Computer Software, 1988
Vice President, 1979-81
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southeast, 1985-87
Fellow, 1985
President, Southeast, 1983-84
President-Elect, Southeast, 1982-83
Program Chair, Southeast, 1982
Committee on Cooperation with other Organizations, Chair 1981
Paper Review Process Committee, 1980-81
Goals Development Committee, 1978-79
Innovative Education Committee
Ad hoc Committee on the Proceedings
Vice President Academic Affairs, Southeast
Vice President Student Liaison, Southeast
Vice President Publications, Southeast
Editor, Action Line, Southeast
Feature Editor, Decision Line
Editor, Decision Line

MARK M. DAVIS, BENTLEY COLLEGE
Fellow Committee, Chair 2008-09, Chair Designate 2012-13
Nominating Committee, Chair 2007-08; Member 2008-09
Immediate Past President, 2007-08
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Science, 2007-08
Executive Committee, Chair 2006-07, member 1999-00, 2005-06, 2007-08
Strategic Planning Committee, Chair 2006-07, member 2005-06, 2007-08
President 2006-07
President-Elect 2005-06
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 2005-06, member 1992-94, 1998-2000
At-Large Vice President, 1996-97, 2004-05
At-Large Vice President, 2004-06
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1993-95, 2001-05
Program Chair, 2003
Secretary, 2001-03
Fellow, 2000
Ad hoc Committee on Copyrights, Chair 2000-01
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 1998-00
Best Case Studies Competition Award, Finalist, 1997
Member Services Coordinator, 1995-97
Member Services Committee, Chair 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98; member 1992-94, 1998-99,
2003-04
Professional Development Program Coordinator, 1996
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1995
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1993-95
Ad hoc Committee for a Common Membership Data Structure, 1993-95
President, Northeast, 1993-94
President-Elect, Northeast, 1992-93
Track Chair, 1992, 1997
Program Chair, Northeast, 1992
Nominating Committee, 1990-92
Board of Directors, Northeast, 1988-91

JAMISON M. DAY, LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

RALPH L. DAY, INDIANA UNIVERSITY (RETIRED)
Track Chair, 1991
Alpha Iota Delta Committee, 1986-87
Programs and Meetings Committee 1984-86
Fellows Committee, 1978-79, 1980-81
Goals Development Committee, 1978-79
Fellow, 1978
Council Member, Coordinator, 1978
Council Member, 1973-74, 1977-78
Vice President, 1975-77
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

PRABUDDHA DE, PURDUE UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

JASON DEANE, VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AND STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President Finance, Southeast, 2012-14

RICHARD H. DEANE, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Award Competition, Finalist, 1986

P. CANDACE DEANS, UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1995-97
Innovative Education Committee, 1994-96

FRANK P. DECARO
Publications Committee, 2003-05, 2005-07
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1999-01

J. KIM DeDEE, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2001-03

ADENEKAN DeDEKE, NORTHEASTNER UNIVERSITY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2001-03

GALEN F. DeGRAFF, MARY WASHINGTON COLLEGE
Best Case Studies Committee, 2002-04

GERALD DEHONDT, GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY
Information Technology Committee, 2010-11

NICOLE DeHORATIUS, UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

ALBERT J. DELLA BITTA, UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND
Track Chair, 1984

SCOTT DELLANA, EAST CAROLINA UNIVRSITY
Co-Winner, Best Environmental Issues Paper Award, 2003

ARNOUD DEMEYER, INSEAD-SINGAPORE CAMPUS
Track Chair, 2005
Regional Activities Committee, 2004-06
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Asia-Pacific, 2004-06

XIAODONG DENG, OAKLAND UNIVERSITY
President, Midwest, 2011-12
President-Elect, Midwest, 2010-11
Regional Activities Committee, 2010-11
Treasurer, 2008-09, 2009-10

ROBERT DENGLER, ROOSEVELT UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2008

HARSHA B. DESAI, LOYOLA COLLEGE AT MARYLAND
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1991-93
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1987-89
Member Services Committee, Chair 1986-87; member 1985-86
Feature Editor, Decision Line

LOUIS R. DESFOSSES, SUNY BROCKPORT
Council Member, 1975-77

SARVANAN DEVARAJ, UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
Doctoral Student Consortium Co-Coordinator, 2010-11
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2010-11
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1997
Member Services Committee, 1999-00

DEBABRATA DEY, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
Track Co-Chair 2010

PARAKRAMAWEERA S. DHARMAPALA, SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 2011-13

KRISHNA SWAROOP DHIR, BERRY COLLEGE
Immediate Past President, 2012-13
President 2011-12
Executive Committee Chair 2011-13
Nominating Committee Chair 2012-13; member 2011-12
Editor, Decision Line, 2010-11
Publications Committee, 2007-12
President-Elect, 2010-11
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 2010-11; member 2002-04, 2005-07
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2010-11, 2012-13
Executive Committee/Strategic Planning Committee, 2010-11
Strategic Planning Committee, 2006-07, 2010-11
Ad hoc Committee to Reconcile By-laws, Policies and Procedures, Chair 2009-11
Professional and Faculty Development Program Coordinator, 2009
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 2008
At-Large Vice President, 2007-08, 2008-09
Ad hoc Committee to Define the Process for Electing/Appointing Corporate Representatives to the DSI Board Ad hoc Committee on Job Placement, Chair 2006-07
Executive Committee, 2006-07
Ad hoc Committee to Evaluate the Current Organizational Structure of the Institute, 2006-07
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Western, 2005-06, 2006-07
Feature Editor, Decision Line
President, Western, 2003-04
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2004-06, 2006-08
Nominating Committee, 2002-04, 2007-09
President-Elect, Western, 2002-03
Ad hoc Committee for Collegiate Chapters, 2002-03
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2001-03
Program Chair, Western, 2002
Vice President-Member Services, Western, 1999-00
Track Chair, 1998, 2004
Member Services Committee, 1993-95, 1999-00
Best Application Paper Award, Winner International Meeting, 1999
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 1993

MICHAEL P. D’ITRI, DALTON STATE COLLEGE
Ad hoc Committee – Constitution and By-Laws, Chair 2008-09
Theme Chair 2000

GARY W. DICKSON, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
Fellow, 1986
Vice President, 1974-75
Program Co Chair Midwest, 1974
Council Member, 1972-74
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

JOHN P. DICKSON, UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1990-92
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Western, 1989, 1991
Nominating Committee, 1985-87
President, Western, 1984-85
Regional Activities Committee, 1983-85
President-Elect, Western, 1983-84
Program Co Chair Western, 1983

LESTER A. DIGMAN, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA LINCOLN
Best Case Studies Committee, 1999-01
Fellows Committee, Chair 1999-00; member 1997-99, 2000-01
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, Chair 1995-96;
member 1993-95
Nominating Committee, 1986 90, 1994-95
Nominee for President-Elect, 1994
Fellow, 1994
Vice President, 1993-94
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Midwest, 1992-94
Track Chair, 1991
Doctoral Student Consortium Coordinator, 1988
President, Midwest, 1987-88
Regional Activities Committee, Midwest, 1986-88
President-Elect, Midwest, 1986-87
Ad hoc Committee on Membership Marketing Analysis, 1986-87
Associate Program Chair, 1986
ProceedingsCo-Coordinator, 1986
Program Chair, Midwest, 1986
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1984-86

DILIP CHHAJED, UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

WILLIAM R. DILLON, BARUCH COLLEGE, THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
Track Chair, 1987, 1990

DAVID M. DILTS, OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
Track Co-Chair, 2012
Curricular Issues Program Coordinator, 2005
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Honorable Mention, Best Application Paper Award, 1997
Innovative Education Committee, Chair 1995-96; member 1993-95
Instructional Innovation Award Competition, Coordinator, 1995
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award Competition, 1992

JAMES B. DILWORTH, UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN BIRMINGHAM
Council Member, Southeast, 1985-86
Vice President, Southeast, 1979-80, 1984-85

CARMELA DI MAURO, UNIVERSITÀ DI CATANIA
Secretary-Treasurer, European, 2012-13

ALBERTO DI TONY, ITALY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2010-11

JAMES J. DIVOKY, UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Theme Chair 1999
Best Application Paper Award, Co-Winner 1989

JOHN ROBB DIXON, BOSTON UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Student Consortium Co-Coordinator, 2006
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2005-07
Track Chair, 2000
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1991
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Co-Winner 1989

V. THOMAS DOCK, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN, EAU CLAIRE
Fellow, 1985
Publications Committee, 1978-79, 1980-81, 1984-86
Proceedings Coordinator, 1983
Executive Committee, 1977-79, 1982-83
Vice President, 1981-83
Management Information Support System Committee, Chair 1981-82
Nominee for President-Elect, 1982, 1984
Decision Line Editor, 1979-81
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1978
Treasurer, 1977-79
Council Member, 1975-80
Coordinator of Placement Services, 1974-78

H. ROBERT DODGE, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY
Nominating Committee, 1981-82
Regional Activities Committee, 1980-81
President, Midwest, 1980-81
Council Member, 1980
Program Chair, Midwest, 1978

KUTSAL DOGAN, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

PAUL DOKE, SOUTHWEST MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, Southwest, 1993-94

ROBERT DOKTOR, UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII AT MONOA
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1987-89
Track Chair, 1985-86

WILLIAM J. DOLL, UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Track Chair, 1996

DOROTHY G. DOLOGITE, BARUCH COLLEGE, THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
Doctoral Student Consortium Co-Coordinator, 2004
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Competition Coordinator, 1999
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1998-2000, 2002-05
Winner, Best Case Studies Award, 1996
Innovative Education Committee, 1993-95
Track Chair, 1994
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1993

JOAN M. DONOHUE, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Track Chair, 1995
Innovative Education Committee, 1992-94
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1989-91

KEVIN DOOLEY, ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Local Arrangements Coordinator/Cultural Program Coordinator, 2007

DAVID E. DOUGLAS, UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FAYETTEVILLE
Nominating Committee, 2002-04
Associate Program Chair, 1999
Regional Activities Committee, 1996-98
President, Southwest, 1996-97
Ad hoc Committee for Advanced Information Technology, 1995-96
President-Elect, Southwest, 1995-96
Program Chair, Southwest, 1995
Vice President-Programs, Southwest, 1994-95
Vice President-Student Liaison, Southwest, 1993-94
Publications Committee, 1986-88

H. KIRK DOWNEY, TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1978

ALBERT E. DRAKE, UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
Council Member, 1969-72, 1975-77
Secretary, 1973-74

L. PAUL DREYFUS, ATHENS STATE UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2001-03

JAMES P. DRISCOLL, TRINE UNIVERSITY
Member Services Committee, 2011-13
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2010-12

ANTONIO DROMMI, UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY
Alpha Iota Delta, Second Vice President, 2012-13
Alpha Iota Delta, At-Large Vice President, 2006-07

DERRICK D’SOUZA, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
Track Chair, 2010

DENNIS DUCHON, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA - LINCOLN
Track Chair, 1993

JO ANN DUFFY, SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, ex officio, 2006-07; member 2007-08
Track Chair, 2006; Chair 2007, 2008; member 2007-10; Co-Chair 2009
Council Member, Southwest, 1994-97

EVAN DUGGAN, THE UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST INDIES AT MONA
Track Co-Chair 2009
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, Co-Chair 2007-08; member 2007-10

PAUL F. DUMONT, WALSH COLLEGE
Member Services Committee, 1982-84

EDWARD DUPLAGA, WINONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Secretary, Midwest, 2004-05

REBECCA DURAY, UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO AT COLORADO SPRINGS
Instructional Innovation Award Competition Coordinator, 2002
Innovative Education Committee, Chair 2002-03; member 2000-01, 2003-04

THOMAS R. DYCKMAN, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
Council Member, 1972-74

CARL L. DYER, UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1995-97

JAMES S. DYER, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
Track Chair, 1983