Decision Sciences Institute
Home > Membership Member Activity List
Decision Sciences Institute Member Activity List The Institute provides an online Member Activity List (updated regularly) as a reference service for Decision Sciences Institute members. Please contact the Home Office for more information.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

G

ROGER J. GAGNON, NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Case Studies Committee, 2002-04
Track Chair, 1989, 1993
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1985

CHERYL J. GAIMON, GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Publications Committee, 1988-90
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1987
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 1986
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

JAY GALBRAITH, THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
Council Member, 1973-75

MICHAEL GALBRETH, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

CHARLES G. GALLAGHER, BARRY UNIVERSITY
Vice President Student Liaison, Southeast, 1985-86
Vice President, Southeast, 1982-83

MICHAEL C. GALLAGHER, IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee Concerning Peer Review of Computer Software, 1988
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southwest, 1987-89
President, Southwest, 1986-87
Regional Activities Committee, 1985-87
Program Chair, Southwest, 1985

WILLIAM P. GALLE, JR., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1989
Vice President Curriculum, Southeast, 1985-86

V. LYMAN GALLUP, BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY
President, Western, 1989-90
Regional Activities Committee, Western, 1988-90
President-Elect, Western, 1988-89
Program Chair, Western, 1987-88
Vice President Programs and Meetings, Western, 1985-86, 1987-88
Vice President Member Services Committee, Western, 1986-87

L. S. GANESH, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY MADRAS
At-Large Vice President, Indian Subcontinent, 2011-12

RAM GANESHAN, COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1997-99

ARYYA GANGOPADHYAY, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE COUNTY
Track Chair, 2004

DANIEL GANSTER, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA LINCOLN
Associate Program Chair, 1986

BIKRAMJIT S. GARCHA, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY (RETIRED)
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2000-02
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1999-01
Alpha Iota Delta, Executive Director, 1996-99

WILLIAM L. GARDNER, III, UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 1991

VIDYARANYA B. GARGEYA, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT GREENSBORO
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2002-04
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1999-01
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1995-97, 1997-99

TIM GARVIN, WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Co-Chair 2008

JULI-ANN GASPER, CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist, 2001

ROGER GATES, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS ARLINGTON
Track Chair, 1985

TOM GATTIKER, BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President Liaison, Midwest, 2004-05

STEPHANE GAUVIN, UNIVERSITE LAVAL
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award, 1997

SRINAGESH GAVIRNENI, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

JOSEPH GEUNES, PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal, 2006-07

MICHAEL D. GEURTS, BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY
President, Western, 1982-83
Regional Activities Committee, 1981-83
President-Elect, Western, 1981-82
Vice President Programs and Meetings Committee, Western, 1980-81

BAHADOR GHAHRAMANI, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT OMAHA
Publications Committee, 2004-06

LAURA M GHOSH, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1992-94

SOUMEN GHOSH, GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Fellows Committee, Alternate 2012-13
Fellow, 2012
Nominating Committee Member 2010-11
Ad hoc Committee: Alpha Iota Delta Relationship with DSI, Chair 2008-09
Secretary, 2007-09
Professional Development Program Coordinator, 2004
At-Large Vice President, 1998-2000, 2003-05
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, Chair 2001-02; member 1995-97, 1999-01, 2002-03
Member Services Committee, 1997-98, 2001-02
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1997, 2003
Doctoral Student Consortium Coordinator, 2000
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Competition Coordinator, 1996
Publications Committee, Chair 1997-98; member 1995-97, 1998-99
Track Chair, 1993
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1992-94
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

LARRY D. GIANCHETTA, UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1990-92
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1985-87

SHANAN GIBSON, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Program Chair, Southeast, 2014

VIRGINIA R. GIBSON, UNIVERSITY OF MAINE
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1991

IAN H. GIDDY, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
Co-Winner, Best Applications Paper Award, 1983

JAMES P. GILBERT, ROLLINS COLLEGE
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1994-96

GLENN H. GILBREATH, VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1992
Council Member, Southeast, 1985-86
Vice President Academic Affairs, Southeast, 1979-80

GRANDON GILL, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award, 2005, 2007

WENDELL G. GILLAND, UNIVERSITY OF CAROLINA-CHAPEL HILL
Co-Advisor, Winner of Elwood S. Buff Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 2007

EDWARD GILLENWATER, UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1988

K. MATTHEW GILLEY, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
Winner, Best Environmental Issues Paper Award, 1996

DEBORA J. GILLIARD, METROPOLITAN STATE COLLEGE OF DENVER
Program Chair, Western, 2014
Vice President-Member Services, Western, 2011-12
Member Services Committee, 2011-12

KRISTY D. GLORFELD, UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS-FAYETTEVILLE
Vice President-Student Liaison, Southwest, 1995-96

FRED W. GLOVER, OPTTEK SYSTEMS, INC.
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 1993
Fellows Committee, 1984-86
Fellow, 1982
Reviewer, Decision Sciences Journal

JOSEPH G. GLYNN, CANISIUS COLLEGE
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1984
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1982-84

ROBERT GODDARD, APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President Student Liaison, Southeast, 1986-87
Vice President, Southeast, 1983-84

PAULO B. GOES, UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
Senior Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

BRUCE L. GOLDEN, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

SUSAN GOLDSTEIN, THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
Track Chair, Co-Chair 2010
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

RICHARD F. GONZALEZ, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Dissertation Competition Coordinator, 1987
Fellows Committee, Chair 1983-84; member 1982-83
Fellow, 1981
Vice President, 1976-78

DALE GOODHUE, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Winner, Doctoral Dissertation Competition Award, 1988

CARL W. GOODING, GEOGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
New Faculty Development Consortium Co-Coordinator, 2008
Nominating Committee, 1981-83, 1996-99
Council Member, Southeast, 1988-89, 1992-93, 1995-97, 1997-99
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southeast, 1991-93
Member Services Committee, 1989-91
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1989, 1996
Member Services Committee, 1986-88
President, Southeast, 1986-87
Regional Activities Committee, 1985-87
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1985-86; member 1983-85
Programs Chair Southeast, 1985
Secretary, Southeast, 1983-84
Vice President Finance Southeast, 1982-83
Vice President Curriculum and Academic Affairs, Southeast, 1981-82
Vice President Planning and Development, Southeast, 1980-81

STEPHEN H. GOODMAN, UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1982-83; member 1981-82

SUSAN GOODWIN, UNIVERSITY OF LOWELL
Board of Directors, Northeast, 1979-80

RAM GOPAL, UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTI CUT
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

MOHAN GOPALAKRISHNAN, ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2004-07

RAYMOND F. GORMAN, MIAMI UNIVERSITY OF OHIO
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award, 1996

ROBERT G. GOUGH
Council Member, 1975-76

K. MICHAEL GOUL, ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1992
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

CHARLES R. GOWEN, III, NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
Best Application Paper Award Co-Winner, 2007
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1991

GREG GRAMAN, MICHIGAN TECH UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2007

REBECCA A. GRANT, UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA
Best Teaching Case Studies Award Competition Coordinator, 2010-11
Winner, Best Case Studies Competition Award, 2007
Best Case Studies Committee, 2001-03
Best Case Studies Award, Winner 2000

DENNIS E. GRAWOIG, BOULDER CITY, NEVADA (DECEASED)
Executive Director Emeritus
Ad hoc Committee for the Executive Director, 1985-86
Ad hoc Committee on the Role and Relationship of Alpha Iota Delta to the Institute, 1983-84
Management Information Support System Committee, 1981-82
Budgeting Process Committee, 1980-81
Constitution and Bylaws Committee, 1978-81
Fellow, 1977
Council Member, 1974-75
Distinguished Service Award Recipient, 1973
Executive Director, 1971 1986
President, 1969-71
Executive Committee, ex officio
Fellows Committee, ex officio
Nominating Committee, ex officio

JOHN GRAY, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Competition, Winner 2007

PAUL E. GREEN, UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
Fellows Committee, 1986-88
Fellow, 1981
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

THAD B. GREEN, MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY
Newsletter Editor, 1976-77
Vice President, 1974-75
Council Member, 1973 76

WALTER E. GREENE, PAN AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1987-89
Nominating Committee, 1980-81
Vice President Membership, Southwest, 1980-81
Advisory Council Member, Southwest, 1979-80

ALLEN G. GREENWOOD, MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY
Nominating Committee, 1991-93
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1989-90; member 1988-89
Track Chair, 1988
Treasurer, Northeast, 1987-89
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1986-88

FRANK GREENWOOD, UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE
Council Member, 1969-71

RAJDEEP GREWAL, PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

ROGER W. GRIFFETH, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Co Chair Midwest, 1985

LYNN K. GRIFFIN, NORTH CAROLINA A&T UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1999

GENE K. GROFF, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY (RETIRED)
Fellows Committee, Chair 1981-82; member 1980-81
Fellow, 1977
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1975
Council Member, 1974-76
President, 1973-74
Program Chair, 1972
Vice President, 1969-70

THOMAS, A. GROSSMAN, JR, UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO
Best Case Studies Committee, 2000-02

JOHN GROUT, BERRY COLLEGE
Track Chair, 2001

VARUN GROVER, CLEMSON UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2007-09
Track Chair, 1996
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1992
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal
Feature Editor, Decision Line

WALLACE J. GROWNEY, SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Placement, Northeast, 1994-95, 1996-97, 1998-99

V. DANIEL R. GUIDE, JR., PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2010-11, 2011-12
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

JOSEPH P. GUILTINAN, UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
Track Chair, 1978
Council Member, 1976-78

ATUL GUPTA, LYNCHBURG COLLEGE
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1996-98

JATINDER (JEET) N. D. GUPTA, THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA, HUNTSVILLE
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Indian Subcontinent, 2007-09, substitute (for Karuna Jain) 2012-2013
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal, 1993-2004; 2012-Present
Conference Chair, Indian-Subcontinent, 2008, 2009, Co-Chair 2010, 2011, 2012
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education, 2000-2012
Fellows Committee, Chair 2000-01; member 2001-02, Alternate 2011-12
Proceedings Editor, Indian-Subcontinent, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012
Ad hoc Committee on World Congress, Chair 2010-11
Nominee for President-Elect, 2011
Ad hoc Committee on Fellows Designation, Chair 2009-11
At-Large Vice President, 2009-11
Executive Committee, Vice President Representative 2009-10
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2004-06, 2009-10
President, Indian Subcontinent, 2007-09
Regional Activities Committee, 1992-94, 1998-2000, 2007-09
Ad hoc Committee to Investigate the Development of an India, Chair 2005-06
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2002-04
Innovative Education Committee, 2001-03
Ad hoc Committee on a Teaching Publication, 1999-00
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Midwest, 1998-00
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1997-99
Fellow, 1997
New Faculty Development Consortium Coordinator, 1997
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1996
Member Services Committee, ex officio, 1994-96
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1995-96; member 1994-95
Publications Committee, Chair 1994-95; member 1993-94
Ad hoc Committee for a Common Membership Data Structure, 1993-95
President, Midwest, 1993-94
President-Elect, Midwest, 1992-93
Proceedings Editor, Midwest, 1991
Program Chair, Midwest, 1991
Nominating Committee Chair and Member, Midwest and Indian Subcontinent
Track Chair, Midwest and Indian Subcontinent
Paper Award Judge, DSI Midwest, Indian Subcontinent
Reviewer, Elwood Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Competition
Session Chair, DSI, Midwest and Indian Subcontinent

UMA G. GUPTA, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1999

YASH P. GUPTA, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
Publications Committee, 1992-94

ANIL GURUNG, NEWMANN COLLEGE
Information Technology Committee, 2009-11