Decision Sciences Institute
Home > Membership Member Activity List
Decision Sciences Institute Member Activity List The Institute provides an online Member Activity List (updated regularly) as a reference service for Decision Sciences Institute members. Please contact the Home Office for more information.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

N

ABRAHAM NAHN, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN, EAU CLAIRE
Honorable Mention, Best Theoretical/Empirical Paper Award, 2002

ANAND NAIR, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Track Chair, 2012
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Competition, Winner 2004

JINICHIRO NAKANE, WASEDA UNIVERSITY (JAPAN)
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Asia-Pacific, 2002-04
Ad hoc Committee for Collegiate Chapters, 2002-03
Nominating Committee, 2000-02
President, Asia-Pacific, 1999-01
President-Elect, Asia-Pacific, 1998-99
Regional Activities Committee, 1998-00, 2000-01, 2002-04
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Asia-Pacific, 1998
Vice President, Asia-Pacific, 1994-95

SATISH NAMBISAN, RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

MICHAEL NAOR, GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Award, Winner Co-Winner, 2006

RAM NARASIMHAN, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Fellows Committee, 2000-04, 2012-14
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences 2010-11
Immediate Past President, 2010-11
Nominating Committee, Chair 2010-11, member 2009-10
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1994-95; member 1990-92, 2010-11
President, 2009-10
Executive Committee, Chair 2009-10
President-Elect, 2008-09
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 2008-09
At-Large Vice President, 2007-08
Ad hoc Committee to Evaluate the Role of Regions, International Meetings, Affiliate & Mini-Conferences,
2007-08
Ad hoc Committee to Enhance the Reputation of the Decision Sciences Journal, 2006-07
Nominee for President-Elect, 2005
Ad hoc Committee on the Structure of the Institute, 2003-04
Editor, Decision Sciences Journal, 1999-04
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2001-04
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1988, 1995, 2004
Member Services Committee, ex officio, 1994-95, 2002-03
Publications Committee, Chair 2002-03; ex officio, 1998-99, 1999-04; member 1981-83
Best Environmental Issues Paper Award Co-Winner, 2001, 2002
Ad hoc Committee on a Teaching Journal, 1998-99
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1997-99
Fellow, 1998
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Midwest, 1996-98
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1994-96
Regional Activities Sub-Committee, 1993-94
Program Co-Chair Midwest, 1993
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Midwest, 1992
Program Chair, 1991
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1988-90
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, Chair 1985-86; member 1984-86

SRIRAM NARAYANAN, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Award Coordinator, 2012
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2012-14
Information Technology Committee, 2011-13
Proceedings Coordinator, 2010-11
Proceedings Editor

SATISH NARGUNDKAR, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Co-Winner 2005

DONALD A. NAST, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1980

NAT NATARAJAN, TENNESSEE TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2004-06

RAMACHANDRAN NATARANJAN, TENNESSEE TECH UNIVERSITY
Vice President, Planning and Development, Indian Subcontinent, 2007-08

RAVINDER NATH, THE UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS, CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Student Liaison, Southwest, 1998-99
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1997, 2000
Innovative Education Committee, 1996-98
Track Chair, 1996
Publications Committee, 1994-96
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southwest, 1993-95
Nominating Committee, 1992-95
President, Southwest, 1991-92
Regional Activities Committee, Southwest, 1990-92
Program Chair, Southwest, 1990

J. DAVID NAUMANN, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
Information Technology Committee, 1996-98
Ad hoc Committee for Advanced Information Technology, 1995-96

MARGARET (PEGGY) J. NAUMES, UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Best Case Studies Committee, 1998-2000, 2004-05; Co-Chair 2003-04
Best Case Studies Award Competition Co-Coordinator, 2003
Archivist, Northeast, 1996-97
Nominating Committee, 1992-94
Regional Activities Committee, Northeast, 1990-92
President, Northeast, 1991-92
Program Chair, Northeast, 1990
Vice President, Northeast, 1982-83

WILLIAM NAUMES, UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Best Case Studies Committee, Chair 1998-99; Co-Chair 2003-04; member 2004-05
Best Case Studies Award Competition Coordinator, 1998; Co-Coordinator, 2003
Track Chair, 1994
Nominating Committee, 1988-90
Vice President-Promotional Activities, Northeast, 1988-89
Advisory Council Member, Northeast, 1988-89
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 1988, 1992
Publications Committee, 1981-83
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1978-79, 1980-81
Board of Directors, Northeast, 1979-80
President, Northeast, 1978
Council Member, 1978

ALI NAZEMI, ROANOKE COLLEGE
Member Services Committee, 2000-02

PETER NEERGAARD, COPENHAGEN BUSINESS SCHOOL
Co-Winner, Best Environmental Issues Paper Award, 2000

JERYL NELSON, WAYNE STATE COLLEGE
Track Co-Chair 2008

PATRICIA L. NEMETZ, EASTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Winner 1990

JOHN NETER, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA (RETIRED)
Fellows Committee, Chair 1988-89; member 1987-88
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1987-89, 1996-98
Nominating Committee, member 1981-83; Chair 1980-81
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1981
Executive Committee, Chair 1978-79; member 1977-80
Constitution and Bylaws Committee, Chair 1980-81
Fellow, 1980
President, 1978-79
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 1977-78
Vice President, 1974-75
Council Member, 1972-73

ROBERT J. NEWETT, RALSTON PURINA COMPANY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

WILLIAM “ROCKY” NEWMAN, MIAMI UNIVERSITY
Program Chair, Midwest, 2003, 2009
Regional Activities Committee, 2001-03
President, Midwest, 2002-03
Secretary, Midwest, 1999-01

PETER R. NEWSTED, ATHABASCA UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, 2004-05
Track Chair, 2004

MILES G. NICHOLLS, RMIT UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee on Upgrading the Website, 2005-06
Publications Committee, 2005-07
Nominating Committee, 2004-06, 2007-09
Feature Editor, Decision Line
Track Chair, 2004
President, Western, 2004-05
Regional Activities Committee, 2003-05
Program Chair, Western, 2003
Vice President-Member Services, Western, 2000-01
Program Co-Chair 1997 International Meeting, Sydney, Australia

EDWARD A. NICHOLSON, WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Chair, Southeast, 1979-80

WINTER NIE, COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, 1997-99

NEIL B. NIMAN, UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Program Systems Coordinator, 1987

ATSUTO NISHIO, TAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2012-14
Track Chair, 2009

MARK E. NISSEN, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Winner 1993

JOHN E. NIXON, UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA LAS VEGAS
Local Arrangements Co-Coordinator, 1988
President, Southwest, 1982-83
Nominating Committee, 1982-83
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southwest, 1983
Regional Activities Committee, 1981-83
President-Elect, Southwest, 1981-82
Vice President Programs and Meetings, Southwest, 1980-81
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1980
Council Member, Nominee, 1979

MARGARET A. NOBLE, BRYANT COLLEGE
Innovative Education Committee, 1994-96

G. DARYL NORD, OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
Member Services Committee, 1992-94
Publications Committee, 1990-92

RICHARD L. NORGAARD, UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
Council Member, 1970-73

QUINTON NOTTINGHAM, VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AND STATE UNIVERSITY
Immediate Past President, Southeast, 2012-13
President, Southeast, 2011-12
Regional Activities Committee, 2010-12
President-Elect, Southeast, 2010-11
Program Chair, Southeast, 2010
Vice President-Finance, Southeast, 2004-06
Treasurer, Southeast, 2002-04, 2005-06

CHRISTOPHER NUGENT, HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Council Member, 1974-75

BEN NUNNALLY, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE
Vice President-Student Liaison, Southeast, 1988-89

JAY F. NUNAMAKER, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA
Track Chair, 1992

PAUL C. NUTT, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 2004-06
Fellows Committee, Chair 2001-02; member 2000-01, 2002-03
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 2002
Fellow, 1999
Track Chair, 1992
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, 1988