Decision Sciences Institute
Home > Membership Member Activity List
Decision Sciences Institute Member Activity List The Institute provides an online Member Activity List (updated regularly) as a reference service for Decision Sciences Institute members. Please contact the Home Office for more information.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

P

MARK PAGELL, YORK UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, 2004-06

FRANK T. PAINE, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND (DECEASED)
Vice President Nominee, 1981
Track Chair, 1980
President, Northeast, 1979-80
Council Member, 1978

ELY PAIVA, FUNDACAO GETULIO VARGAS, AESP
Ad hoc Committee on World Congress, 2012-13
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2006-08

M. JAVAD PAKNEJAD, HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Proceedings, Northeast, 1996-98

SUSAN WRIGHT PALOCSAY, JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY
Vice President-Finance, Southeast, 2000-02
Member Services Committee, 1998-00
Vice President-Member Services, Southeast, 1998-00
Winner, Doctoral Dissertation Competition Award, 1992

PRASHANT PALVIA, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT GREENSBORO
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1992-94

ANDREW C.M. PAN, CHUNG KUO UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (TAIWAN)
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Asia-Pacific, 2000
President, Asia-Pacific, 1997-98
Program Chair, Asia-Pacific, 1998
Regional Activities Committee, 1997-98
Nominating Committee, 1996-98, 1998-2000
Vice President, Asia-Pacific, 1994-95

MICHAEL PANGBURN, UNIVERSITY OF OREGON
Track Chair, 2007

RONALD T. PANNESI, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA-CHAPEL HILL
Finalists, Instructional Innovation Award Competition

FRANK J. PAPA, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Winner 1995

JOHN C. PAPAGEORGIOU, UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS BOSTON
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1986
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1983-84
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1981
Council Member, Nominee, 1979
Innovative Education Committee, 1978-79
Goals Development Committee, 1978-79

KAREN PAPKE-SHIELDS, SALISBURY UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Award Competition Coordinator, 2004, 2011
Innovative Education Committee, Co-Chair 2004-05, Chair Designate, 2003-04; member 2002-03, 2005-06

DAVID B. PARADICE, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1997
Finalists, Instructional Innovation Award Competition, 1995

MAHOUR MELLAT PARAST, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA
Track Chair, 2008

RAVI PARAMESWARAN, OAKLAND UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1989

MAHOUR MELLAT PARAST, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA-PEMBROKE
Track Co-Chair 2008

SAROJ R. PARASURAMAN, DREXEL UNIVERSITY
Board of Directors, Northeast, 1988-90

C. R. MICHAEL PARENT, UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY
Nominating Committee, 1983-85, 1988-90, 2003-05, 2009-11
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Nominee for President-Elect, 2004
Nominee for Secretary, 2003
Strategic Planning Committee, 2002-03
Executive Committee, 2001-03
At-Large Vice President, 2001-03
Ad hoc Committee to Review Web-Based Submissions for the 2002 Annual Meeting, 2001
Programs and Meetings Committee, ex officio, 1997-2000
Annual Meeting Program Chair, 1998
Member Services Committee, ex officio, 1997-99
Innovative Education Committee, 1996-98
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1987, 1989, 1998
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Western, 1991-93
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1990-92
Track Chair, 1986, 1992
President, Western, 1981-82
Regional Activities Committee, 1980-82
President-Elect, Western, 1980-81
Vice President Programs and Meetings, Western, 1978-79
Member Services Committee, 1977-78
Vice President Membership, Western, 1976-77

DIANE H. PARENTE, PENN STATE UNIVERSITY - ERIE
Program Chair, Midwest, 2007-08
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Innovative Education Committee, 2003-05
Nominating Committee, 1997-99

MIHIR PARIKH, UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
Annual Meeting Website Coordinator, 2004

SUSAN PARISEAU, MERRIMACK COLLEGE
President, Northeast, 2000-01, 2011-12
Ad hoc Committee on Conference Implementation System, 2010-11
At-Large Vice President, 2009-11
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2010-12, Chair Designate 2012-13
Associate Annual Meeting Program Chair, 2009
Member Services Committee, 2004-09
Ad hoc Committee on the Structure of the Institute, 2003-04
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 2002-04
Ad hoc Committee for Collegiate Chapters, 2002-03
President-Elect, Northeast, 1999-00
Regional Activities Committee, 1999-01, 2002-04
Program Chair, Northeast, 1999
Local Arrangements Chair Northeast, 1997-98
New Faculty Workshop, Northeast, 1996-97

JOON PARK, SINGAPORE MANAGEMENT UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2003-05
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Award Co-Winner, 2002

SUNG-HEE PARK, DALTON STATE COLLEGE
Annual Meeting Website Coordinator, 2005

LEONARD J. PARSONS, GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Associate Editor, Decision Science

ROBERT ("BOB") A. PARSONS, NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1996-98
Secretary, 1995-97
Professional Development Program Coordinator, 1995
Member Services Committee, Chair 1989-92, 1992-95
Track Chair, 1990, 1995
Member Services Coordinator, 1989-92, 1992-94
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1986, 1991, 1993
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 1988-90
Advisory Council Member, Northeast, 1988-89
Local Arrangements and Proceedings Co-Coordinator, 1987
President, Northeast, 1985-86
Regional Activities Committee, 1984-86
President-Elect, Northeast, 1984-85
Program Chair, Northeast, 1984
Nominating Committee, 1982-84
Vice President, Northeast, 1982-83
Feature Editor, Decision Line

FARIBORZ PARTOVI, DREXEL UNIVERSITY
President, Northeast, 2006-07
Regional Activities Committee, 2005-07
President –Elect, Northeast, 2005-06
Program Chair, Northeast, 2004-05
Ph.D. Student Workshop, Northeast, 1996-97

MONICA J. PARZINGER, ST. MARY'S UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, 2002-04

LARRY E. PATE, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Track Chair, 1990

RAHUL PATIL, IIT BOMBAY
Vice President, Long-Range Planning, Indian Subcontinent, 2011-12

JAMES H. PATTERSON, INDIANA UNIVERSITY
Finalist, Best Case Studies Competition Award, 1997

JAMES WAYNE PATTERSON, CLEMSON UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

ROBERT J. PAVAN, RUTGERS UNIVERSITY-THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY-CAMDEN
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 1990-92
President, Northeast, 1988-89
Regional Activities Committee, Northeast, 1987-89
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1987-89
President-Elect, Northeast, 1987-88
Program Chair, Northeast, 1984, 1986-87
Vice President, Programs Committee, Northeast, 1985-86
Vice President, Northeast, 1982-83, 1984-85

CYNTHIA PAVETT, UNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGO
President, Western, 2005-06
President-Elect, Western, 2004-05
Regional Activities Committee, 2004-05, 2005-06
Program Chair, Western, 2004
Member Services Committee, 2001-02
Vice President-Member Services, Western, 2001-02

ROBERT J. PAVUR, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
Vice President for Member Services, 2013-14
Vice President Member Services, Southwest, 2009-14
Member Services Committee, Chair, 2013-14, Member, 2011-13
Track Chair, 1999, 2000, 2008
Regional Activities Committee, 1996-98, 2005-07
Track Co-Chair 2008
Proceedings Coordinator, 2007
Regionally Elected Vice President, Southwest, 2005-07
Past President, Southwest, 1998-99
President, Southwest, 1997-98
President-Elect, Southwest, 1996-97
Program Chair, Southwest, 1996
Vice President-Programs, Southwest, 1995-96
Vice President Student Liaison, 1987-88

FAY COBB PAYTON, NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2007-09
Track Co-Chair 2004

TODD PEACHEY, AFIT/ENV
Track Co-Chair 2008
Track Chair, 2007

JOHN A. PEARCE, II, VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1987

JOHN M. PEARSON, SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
Track Chair, 1993

JOHN N. PEARSON, ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Honorable Mention, Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, 1997

C. CARL PEGELS, UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO-SUNY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1987-89, 1992-94

KANG PENG, AT&T LABORATORIES
Track Chair, 1986

RICHARD J. PENLESKY, CARROLL COLLEGE
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
President, Midwest, 2006-07
President-Elect, Midwest, 2005-06
Member Services Committee, 2003-05
Vice-President Member Services, Midwest, 2003-05
Regional Activities Committee, 2000-02, 2005-06, 2006-07
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Midwest, 2000-02
Vice President-Publications, Midwest, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99
Track Chair, 1991
Winner, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1983

DAVID W. PENTICO, DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY
President, Northeast, 1992-93
Regional Activities Committee, 1991-93
President-Elect, Northeast, 1991-92
Program Chair, Northeast, 1991

WILLIAM C. PERKINS (RETIRED)
Fellows Committee, Chair 1997-98; member 1996-97, 1998-99, 2007-09
Archivist, Midwest, 1996-
Ad hoc Committee for Advanced Information Technology, Chair 1995-96
Track Chair, 1988, 1995, 2001
Nominating Committee, Chair 1993-94(95); member 1984-86, 1987-89
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, Chair 1994-95, 1998-99; member 1992-94, 1997-98, 1999-00
Alpha Iota Delta, Faculty Sponsor, 1993-94
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1993-94
Past President, 1993-94
Executive Committee, member 1984-86, 1993-94; Chair 1992-93
President, 1992-93
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 1991-92
President-Elect, 1991-92
Fellow, 1990
Publications Committee, 1989-91
Distinguished Service Award Recipient, 1988
Nominee for President-Elect, 1988
Ad hoc Committee Concerning Peer Review of Computer Software, Chair 1988
Ad hoc Committee on the Evaluation of the Home Office Operations, Chair 1986-87
President, Midwest, 1986-87
Regional Activities Committee, 1985-87
President-Elect, Midwest, 1985-86
Ad hoc Committee for the Executive Director, 1985-86
Treasurer, 1984-86
Co Program Chair, Midwest, 1984
Vice President, 1982-84
Treasurer, Midwest, 1980-81
Council Member, 1975-77, 1978-81
Dissertation Competition, Chair 1977
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

WILLIAM D. PERREAULT, JR., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Publications Committee, Chair 1988-89; member 1987-88
Member Services Committee, 1988-89
Honorable Mention, Instructional Innovation Award, 1987
Council Member, 1978-81

PAMELA L. PERREWE, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Proceedings Coordinator, 1994

ARNON PERRY, OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, 1969-70

MICHAEL PESCH, ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Case Studies Committee, 2003-05

EDGAR A. PESSEMIER, UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
Council Member, 1973-74

MICHAEL H. PETERS, LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, Nominee, 1980
Proceedings Co-Coordinator, 1979

WILLIAM S. PETERS, UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO (RETIRED)
Fellows Committee, 1985-87
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1985
Budgeting Process Committee, 1980-81
Fellows Committee, 1978-79, 1980-81
Executive Committee, 1979-82
Treasurer, 1979-82
Fellow, 1978
Council Member, 1976-78
Decision Sciences Journal Editor, 1971-74
Vice President, 1969-71

CHARLES PETERSEN, NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
President, Midwest, 2007-08
Program Chair, Midwest, 2007
President-Elect, Midwest, 2006-07
Regional Activities Committee, 2006-07, 2007-08

KENNETH J. PETERSEN, UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
Track Co-Chair, 2002, 2012
Vice President for Planning and Development, Midwest, 2004-05
Information Technology Committee, 2004-06

ROBERT A. PETERSON, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, AUSTIN
Member Services Committee, 1986-89
Member Services Committee, 1986-88
Council Member, 1974-75

NICHOLAS PETRUZZI, UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

KATHY L. PETTIT-O'MALLEY, UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Track Chair, 2000
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Western, 1997-99
Nominating Committee, 1995-97, 2002-03
Ad hoc Committee for a Common Membership Data Structure, 1995-96
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1994-96
President, Western, 1994-95
Regional Activities Committee, 1993-95, 1998-99
President-Elect, Western, 1993-94
Program Chair, Western, 1993
Vice President-Programs, Western, 1992-93
Member Services Committee, 1991-92
Vice President-Member Services, Western, 1991-92
Member Services Committee, 1986-88

ROGER C. PFAFFENBERGER, RYAN & COMPANY
Track Chair, 1992
Council Member, Southwest, 1988-89

ROBERT S. PFEFFER, BARUCH COLLEGE
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1993

GEORGE C. PHILIP, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
Member Services Committee, 1985-87

GEORGE C. PHILIPPATOS, UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
Fellows Committee, 1984-86
Fellow, 1983
Track Chair, 1977, 1983
Vice President, 1977-79
Alpha Iota Delta, President, 1974-75
Council Member, 1971-72, 1973-74
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

HERBERT PHILLIPS, TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1981

JOHN P. PHILLIPS, BOSTON UNIVERSITY GREAT BRITAIN OVERSEAS PROGRAM
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1974
Placement Services Coordinator, 1972-74

GLORIA PHILLIPS-WREN, LOYOLA UNIVERSITY MARYLAND
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2004-06
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2002-04

ROGER A. PICK, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, KANSAS CITY
Track Chair, 1993

GARY PICKETT, TENNESSEE TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
Vice President Student Liaison, Southeast, 1979-80

JONATHAN P. PINDER, WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Theme Chair 1999
Best Case Studies Committee, 1998-2000

EDIEAL (EDI) J. PINKER, UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal, 2006-07

CHARLES E. PINKUS, CALIFORNIA STATE POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY
Alpha Iota Delta Faculty Sponsor, 1993-94

WILLIAM E. PINNEY, ALCORN STATE UNIVERSITY
Nominating Committee, 1990-92
Innovative Education Committee, Chair 1986-87, Co-Chair 1985-86; member 1984-85
Instructional Innovation Award Competition Coordinator, 1986
Track Chair, 1986
Advisory Council Member, Southwest, 1980-81
Council Member, 1971-72
President, Southwest, 1971-72

PETER A. PINTO, BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1996
Nominating Committee, 1990-92
President, Midwest, 1990-91
Regional Activities Committee, Midwest, 1989-91
President-Elect, Midwest, 1989-90
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1988-90
Treasurer, Midwest, 1986-88

CHRIS J. PIPER, UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN ONTARIO
Honorable Mention, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1998

JAMES PITTS, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, 1969-72

ROBERT PITTS, DePAUL UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 1986-88

DONALD R. PLANE, ROLLINS COLLEGE
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1985, 1990
Track Chair, 1990
Council Member, 1977-78, 1979-82

R. J. PLANISEK, GRAND VALLEY STATE
Innovative Education Committee, 1986-88

NORVAL F. POHL, UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON OF THE PERMIAN BASIN
Innovative Education Committee, 1978-79

MICHAEL F. POHLEN, UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Vice President Member Services, Northeast, 1979-80
Council Member, 1976-78

TONY POLITO, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Member Services Committee, 2010-12
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2004-06

BARBARA POOLE, ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2007, 2008

JAMES A. POPE, III, UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
New Faculty Development Consortium Co-Coordinator, 2008
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1993-95
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southeast, 1993-95
Council Member, Southeast, 1992-93
President, Southeast, 1989-90
Regional Activities Committee, Southeast, 1988-90
President-Elect, Southeast, 1988-89
Program Chair, Southeast, 1987-88
Secretary, Southeast, 1986-87
Vice President Planning & Development, Southeast, 1985-86
Vice President, Southeast, 1984-85

GARY E. POPP, CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, LOS ANGELES
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1985-87

JAMES D. PORTWOOD, TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 1984, 1986
Nominee for Secretary, 1983
President, Northeast, 1981-82
Regional Activities Committee, 1980-82
Program Chair, Northeast, 1979-80
Nominating Committee, 1978-79

RODERICK POSEY, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
Finance & Investment Advisory Committee, 2012-13
Finance Committee, 2011-12
President, Southwest, 2011-12
President-Elect, Southwest, 2010-11
Program Chair, Southwest, 2010
Regional Activities Committee, 2010-11
Vice President-Finance, Southwest, 2007-08, 2008-09
Treasurer, Southwest, 2006-07

ROBIN POSTON, UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

JOHN E. POWELL, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA
Innovative Education Committee, 1992-94

CAROL PRAHINSKI, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Case Studies Committee, 2007-09
Co-Winner, Best Case Studies Competition Award, 2006
Track Co-Chair 2008
Co-Winner, Best Case Studies Award, 2003

EDMUND PRATER, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS-ARLINGTON
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

SATYA N. PRATTIPATI, UNIVERFSITY OF SCRANTON
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2001-03

ROSE PRAVE, UNIVERSITY OF SCRANTON
Honorable Mention, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1990

BARBARA A. PRICE, GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Member Services Committee, ex officio, 1999-00; member 2010-14
Publications Committee, Chair-Designate, 2006-07; member 2004-06, 2011-13
Technology in the Classroom Mini-conference Coordinator, 2010-11, 2011-12
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Nominee for Secretary, 2005
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Curricular Issues Program Coordinator, 2004
At-Large Vice President, 2001-03
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1999-00; member 1985-87, 1998-99, 2000-01
Nominating Committee, 1997-99
Track Chair, 1997
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1995-97
Vice President-Finance, Southeast, 1994-95
Council Member, Southeast, 1992-93, 1996-98, 1998-2000
Feature Editor, Decision Line
Member Services Committee, Chair 1980-81
Secretary, Midwest, 1977-78

LEON R. PRICE, THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
Placement Services Coordinator, 1993-95
Track Chair, 1990, 1995

VICTOR R. PRYBUTOK, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2011-12

AMY PUELZ, SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2000

JOSEPH F. PUETT JR., ALFRED UNIVERSITY
Member Services Committee, 1981-83

MADELEINE E. PULLMAN, PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal
Best Case Studies Committee, 2006-08
Social Events Coordinator, 2003
Ad hoc Committee on Social Events for the 2002, 2003 Annual Meeting, Chair 2003-04; member 2002-03
Member Services Committee, 2001-02, 2005-06, 2006-07
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 2001-02, 2005-06, 2006-07; member 2000-01, 2002-03,
2004-07, 2007-08
Track Chair, 2001
Ad hoc Committee on Copyrights, 2000-01
Coordinator, Services Management Mini-Conference, 1999
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Winner 1997

SANDEEP R. PURAO, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Information Technology Committee, 2000-02