Decision Sciences Institute
Home > Membership Member Activity List
Decision Sciences Institute Member Activity List The Institute provides an online Member Activity List (updated regularly) as a reference service for Decision Sciences Institute members. Please contact the Home Office for more information.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

S

ASGHAR SABBAGHI, INDIANA UNIVERSITY - SOUTH BEND
Track Co-Chair 2009
Program Co-Chair Midwest, 1996

NAVID SABBAGHI, ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Track Co-Chair 2009

JOHN C. SABER, BABSON COLLEGE
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1994
Member Services Committee, 1990-92
President, Northeast, 1989-90
Nominating Committee, 1988-91
Regional Activities Committee, Northeast, 1988-90
President-Elect, Northeast, 1988-89
Program Chair, Northeast, 1987-88
Local Arrangements and Proceedings Co-Coordinator, 1987
Vice President Planning & Development, Northeast, 1985-86
Vice President, Northeast, 1984-85

RAJIV SABHERWAL, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 1999-01

MARC SACHON, UNIVERSITY OF NAVARRA, IESE, BARCELONA
Immediate Past President, European, 2011-12
President, European, 2010-11
Key Co-Founder and Co-Organizer, European, 2009-10
Barcelona 8th International Meeting, Program Chair, 2005

BIHYA SAHAY, INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT, RAJ NAGAR
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Indian Subcontinent, 2009-11

FUNDA SAHIN, UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
Annual Meeting Program Chair, 2013
Nominating Committee, 2012-14
Programs and Meetings Committee Chair 2011-12, member 2010-11, ex officio 2012-14
Ad hoc Committee on Conference Planning, 2012-13
Annual Meeting Program Chair, 2013
At-Large Vice President, 2010-12
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2006-08, 2011-12
Member Services Committee, 2006-08, ex officio 2011-12
Doctoral Student Consortium, Coordinator, 2011; Co-Coordinator, 2007
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Award Competition Coordinator, 2009
Decision Sciences Journal
Track Chair, 2008
Best Case Studies Committee, 2003-05

BROOKE A. SALADIN, WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY
At-Large Vice President, 2009-11, 2012-14
Regional Activities Committee, 1991-93, 2009-11
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southeast, 2009-11
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Southeast, 2005
Ad hoc Committee on Social Events for the 2002 Annual Meeting, 2002
Proceedings Coordinator, 2002
At-Large Vice President Nominee, 2001
Best Case Studies Award Competition Coordinator, 1999
Best Case Studies Committee, Chair 1999-00; member 1998-99, 2000-01
President, Southeast, 1992-93
President-Elect, Southeast, 1991-92
Program Chair, Southeast, 1991
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1981-83, 1989-91
Vice President-Industry Liaison, Southeast, 1988-89
Track Chair, 1988
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Feature Editor, Decision Line

JAMES SALSBURY, BENTLEY COLLEGE
Industry Liaison Coordinator, 2003

FABRIZIO SALVADOR, INSTITUTO DE EMPRESA BUSINESS SCHOOL
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

SUBHASHISH SAMADDAR, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Information Technology Committee Chair 2001-07, 2011-12; member 1999-01, 2007-09, 2010-11
Ad hoc Committee on Website, 2010-11
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 2009-10
Information Technology Coordinator, 2001-2004, 2005-06, 2006-07
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Co-Winner 2005
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1995-97
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal
Feature Editor, Decision Line

VALLABH SAMBAMURTHY, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Student Consortium Co-Coordinator, 2005
Associate Program Chair, 1994

NARAYANASAMY SAMBANDAM, NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING, INDIA
President, Indian Subcontinent, 2011-12

SCOTT E. SAMPSON, BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY
CIS Manager, 2007 Annual Meeting, 2009, 2010, 2011
Ad hoc Committee for the Long-term Strategy for the Outsourcing of the Conference Information System, 2007-08
Annual Meeting Program Scheduling Coordinator, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 2002, 2003
Annual Meeting Scheduling Consultant, 2001, 2002
Information Technology Committee, 2000-02

DANNY SAMSON, UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE
Nominating Committee, 2010-12
Feature Editor, Decision Line
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal
Track Chair, 2005

G. LAWRENCE SANDERS, UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO-SUNY
Track Chair, 1997

NADA R. SANDERS, LEHIGH UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2005, 2007, Co-Chair, 2012
Fellows Committee, 2011-12
Innovative Education Committee, Chair 2006-07; member 2005-06, 2007-09
Fellow, 2008
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal
Instructional Innovation Award Competition Coordinator, 2006
Executive Committee, 2005-06
Strategic Planning Committee, 2005-06
Secretary, 2003-05
Secretary Nominee, 2001
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1998-2001
At-Large Vice President, 1997-99
Past President, Midwest, 1996-97
Track Chair, 1996
President, Midwest, 1995-96
President-Elect, Midwest, 1994-95
Ad hoc Committee for a Common Membership Data Structure, 1992-95
Member Services Committee, 1988-91, 1992, 1993-94, 1994-96
Vice President-Member Services, Midwest, 1988-94, 1994-96

THOMAS E. SANDMAN, CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY-SACRAMENTO
President-Elect, Alpha Iota Delta, 2002-03
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1993-95. 2000-03
Alpha Iota Delta, Faculty Sponsor, 1993-94

CLIVE C. SANFORD, NATIONAL CHENGCHI UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee for Advanced Information Technology, ex officio, 1995-96
Publications Committee, ex officio, 1994-95, 1995-96; member 1993-94
Ad hoc Committee for a Common Membership Data Structure, Chair 1992-96
Placement Services Coordinator, 1990-92

GARY C. SANGER, LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1987

CHETAN S. SANKAR, AUBURN UNIVERSITY
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2008-12
Publications Committee, 2007-13
Editor, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education 2010-11
Instructional Innovation Award Competition Coordinator, 2010-11
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 2010
Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Innovative Education Committee, 1996-98
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award Competition, 1995

JOSEPH G. SAN MIQUEL, NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL
Goals Development Committee, 1978-79

RATHINDRA SARATHY, OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
Co-Winner, Interdisciplinary Paper Award, 2002

BHABA SARKER, LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Winner, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1990

JOSEPH SARKIS, CLARK UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 2000-02

RONALD K. SATTERFIELD, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Competition Award, Honorable Mention, 1996
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1995

SOMBOONWAN SATYARAKWIT, DHURAKIJ PUNDIT UNIVERSITY
Conference Chair Asia-Pacific, 2007, 2008, 2012
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2007-09
Regional Activities Committee, 2003-05
President, Asia-Pacific, 2003-04

LARRY SATZLER, KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist, 2001

CAROL SAUNDERS, UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

RICHARD S. SAVICH, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Track Chair, 1986

JOSEPH A. SCAZZERO, EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
Honorable Mention, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1989

ROBERT E. SCHELLENBERGER, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Alpha Iota Delta, Council Member, 1975-77, 1989-91

DAN E. SCHENDEL, PURDUE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1977

STEPHEN J. SCHIFFMAN, BABSON COLLEGE
President, Northeast, 1998-99
President-Elect, Northeast, 1997-98
Regional Activities Committee, 1997-98, 1998-99
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Northeast, 1994
Treasurer, Northeast, 1990-92

LAWRENCE (SCOTTY) L. SCHKADE (RETIRED)
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 2001
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Co-Winner 2001
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1995-97
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, Chair 1986-87; member 1984-86
Instructional Innovation Award Committee, 1983-85
Fellows Committee, Chair 1978-79
Nominating Committee, Chair 1978-79
Fellow, 1977
President, 1976-77
Vice President, 1973-74
Council Member, 1971-72
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

ROBERT J. SCHLESINGER, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY
Honorable Mention, Instructional Innovation Award, 1988

ROGER W. SCHMENNER, INDIANA-PURDUE UNIVERSITY INDIANAPOLIS
Best Case Studies Committee, 2004-06
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1990-92

JEFFREY B. SCHMIDT, UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

THOMAS G. SCHMITT, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist, 1996
Nominating Committee, 1989-91

DARA SCHNIEDERJANS, TEXAS TECH UNVERSITY
Annual Meeting Website Coordinator. 2008

MARC J. SCHNIEDERJANS, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2011-14
Fellows Committee, 2011-13
Information Technology Committee, 2010-12
Nominee for President-Elect, 2010
At-Large Vice President, 2008-09, 2009-10
Member Services Committee, 2008-10
Program Chair, 2008
Fellow, 2006
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2006-10; ex officio, 2006-10
Professional and Faculty Program Coordinator, 2005
Doctoral Dissertation Award Competition Coordinator, 2004
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2003-05
Program Chair, Midwest, 1998
Vice President-Publications, Midwest, 1988-90
Proceedings Co-Coordinator, 1986

TOBIAS SCHOENHERR, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
President, Midwest, 2009-10
President-Elect, Midwest, 2008-09

RICHARD J. SCHONBERGER, SCHONBERGER & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Track Chair, 1985

BRIAN SCHOTT, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY (RETIRED)
Honorable Mention, Instructional Innovation Award, 1987
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1981-83

CHARLES B. SCHRADER, IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

THOMAS J. SCHRIBER, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN ANN ARBOR
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1999-02
Fellows Committee, 1990-92, 1996-98
Vice President, 1975-77
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

CHESTER A. SCHRIESHEIM, UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI
Track Chair, 1987
Publications Committee, Chair 1984-85; member 1983-84

ROGER G. SCHROEDER, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA-TWIN CITIES
Fellows Committee, 2010-11
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2010-11, 2011-12
Fellow, 2003
Track Chair, 1997, Co-Chair 2004

RICHARD L. SCHWALLER, MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Chair, 1986-87
Vice President Programs and Meetings, Western, 1986-87

BARRY B. SCHWEIG, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, LINCOLN
Member Services Committee, 1980-81

DAVID M. SCHWEIGER, UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1983

SHARON SCHWEIKHART, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1998, 2001

ROBERT SCULLY, MELLON NATIONAL LEASING CORPORATION
Vice President, 1974-75
Treasurer, 1973-75

DON SCOTT, SOUTHERN CROSS UNIVERSITY
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award, 1997

KRISTIE SEAWRIGHT, BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY
Successful Grantsmanship Mini-conference Co-Coordinator, 2008, 2009

ROSE SEBASTIANELLI, UNIVERSITY OF SCRANTON
Theme Chair 1999
Curricular Issues Programs Coordinator, 1999

TERRY SEBORA, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN
Track Chair, 2001

JOHN A. SEEGER, BENTLEY COLLEGE
Best Case Studies Committee, 1998-2000

ALBERT H. SEGARS, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal, 2006-07

LARRY SELIGMAN, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

ARUNABHA SEN, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1996

ADITI M. SENGUPTA, EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2010-11

ARIJIT SENGUPTA, WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Home Office Information Technology Liaison Co-Coordinator 2007-13
Information Technology Committee, 2007-13
Member Services Committee, 2005-08, 2008-09, 2010-13
Ad hoc Committee on Website, 2010-11
Ad hoc Committee on Job Placement, 2005-06

KAUSHIK SENGUPTA, HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2012-15
Member Services Committee, 2011-13
Best Teaching Case Studies Awards Coordinator, 2012
Proceedings Coordinator, 2011
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 2000-02
Finalist, Best Case Studies Competition Award, 1997

JAMES SENN, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee for Advanced Information Technology, 1995-96

SURESH SETHI, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
Publications Committee, 2012-14
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2003-05

BEHERUZ N. SETHNA, STATE UNIVERSITY OF WEST GEORGIA
Innovative Education Committee, 1990-92
Honorable Mention, Instructional Innovation Award, 1987, 1988, 1989
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1985, 1986

KRISTINA SETZEKORN, SMITH BARNEY, INC.
Member Services Committee, 2006-08
Vice President of Member Services, Midwest, 2005-06, 2006-07

JOHN SEYDEL, ARKANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 2009-10
Programs and Meetings, 2006-08, 2010-12
President, Southwest, 2004-05, 2005-06
Regional Activities Committee, 2004-05, 2005-07
Vice President-Student Liaison, Southwest, 1998-99
Winner, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1991

SCOTT M. SHAFER, WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee for Collegiate Chapters, 2002-03
Ad hoc Committee to Review Web-Based Submissions for the 2002 Annual Meeting, 2001
Teaching with Spreadsheets Mini-Conference Coordinator, 2001
Associate Program Chair, 2002
Member Services Committee Chair and Coordinator (January 1, 1998 - December 31, 2003)
Member Services Committee, Chair 1998-03; member 1997-98
Feature Editor, Decision Line
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, Chair 1996-97;
member 1995-96,1998-03

AMIT SHAH, FROSTBURG STATE UNIVERSITY
Regional Activities Committee, 2007-08, 2008-09
President, Southeast, 2008-09
Track Chair, 2008
Program Chair, Southeast, 2007

RACHNA SHAH, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA-TWIN CITIES
Associate Annual Meeting Program Chair, 2010
Track Co-Chair 2008, 2010
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

VIVEK SHAH, TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY, SAN MARCOS
Job Placement Services Coordinator, 2012-15
Member Services Committee, 2012-15
Nominating Committee, 2004-06
Regional Activities Committee, 2001-03
President, Southwest, 2002-03
Track Chair, 1999
Council Member, Southwest, 1997-2000
Secretary, Southwest, 1990-91

PATRICK W. SHANNON, BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1996-98
Track Chair, 1996, 1998
Nominating Committee, 1990-92
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Western, 1989-91
Member Services Committee, 1987-89
President, Western, 1987-88
President-Elect, Western, 1986-87
Vice President Programs and Meetings, Western, 1985-86

RAMESH SHARDA, OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Case Studies Paper Award, Winner 2011
Track Chair, 1997

SUBHASH SHARMA, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Track Chair, 2005

GLENN G. SHEPHARD, SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY
Honorable Mention, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1991

LAWRENCE A. SHERR, UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
Council Member, Nominee, 1979, 1980

WILLIAM R. SHERRARD, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 1996-98
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1990
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Western, 1983
Secretary/Treasurer, Western, 1980-81
Vice President, Western, 1973

BALA SHETTY, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

CHEWN SHEU, KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, 2002-04
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist, 2001

DEBORAH SHIELDS, USDA FOREST SERVICE
Winner, Best Environmental Issues Paper Award, 1998

RONALD E. SHIFFLER, GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Academic Administrator Program Coordinator, 2000
Nominee for Regionally-Elected Vice President, Midwest, 1996
Undergraduate Program Co-Coordinator, 1996
Nominating Committee, 1992-95
President, Midwest, 1991-92
Regional Activities Committee, Midwest, 1990-92
Vice President-Planning and Development, Midwest, 1988-90
Program Chair, Midwest, 1988
Track Chair, 1986

WEI SHIH
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1992-94

JUNG (JP) PIL SHIM, MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1988-90, 2010-11
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 2010
Ad hoc Committee for the Long-term Strategy for the Outsourcing of the Conference Information System, 2007-08
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 2007-08
Information Technology Committee, 2007-09
Information Systems Track Chair, 2007
Track Chair, 1986, 1993, 1997, 2007
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1999-01
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1997-99
Track Chair, 1999 (5th) International Meeting in Athens, Greece
Member Services Committee, 1993-95
Advisory Board member 1993 (2nd) International Meeting in Seoul, Korea
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1991-93
Innovative Education Committee, 1984-86

HOJUNG SHIN, KOREA UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal
Publications Committee, 2002-04

BARRY D. SHORE, UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Innovative Education Committee, 1981-83

EDWARD SHOWALTER, RANDOLPH-MACON COLLEGE
Treasurer, Southeast, 2010-11, 2011-12

MICHAEL J. SHOWALTER, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee on the Structure of the Institute, 2003-04
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 2003-05
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 2002
Nominating Committee, Chair 2001-02; member 2002-03
President, 2000-01
President-Elect, 1999-00
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 1999-00
Ad hoc Committee on a Teaching Publication, 1999-00
Ad hoc Committee on Regional Financial Affairs, Chair 1997-98
Investment Advisory Committee, Chair 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99; member 1999-00
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, ex officio, 1996-98, 2001-02
Treasurer, 1996-98
Programs and Meetings Committee, ex officio, 1994-95; member 1993-94
Program Chair, 1994
Member Services Committee, 1993-94
Executive Committee, 1992-93, 1996-98, 1999-02, Chair 2000-01
Vice President, 1991-93
At-Large Vice President, 1991-93
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, Chair 1991-92; member 1990-91
Graduate Student Workshop Coordinator, 1990
Track Chair, 1984, 1989
Feature Editor, Decision Line
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

FREMONT A. SHULL, JR., UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Council Member, 1976-78

SUE P. SIFERD, ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Case Studies Committee, 2000-02
Track Chair, 1998

SAMIA M. SIHA, KENNESAW STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Chair, Southeast, 2004-05
Ad hoc Committee on Social Events for the 2003 Annual Meeting, 2003-04
Innovative Education Committee, 2002-04
Member Services Committee, 2001-03
Nominating Committee, 2000-02
Theme Chair 1999
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1997-99

RIYAZ T. SIKORA, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
Track Chair, 2001

ISMAIL SILA, UNIVERISYT OF SASKATCHEWAN
Track Co-Chair 2009

MARK G. SIMKIN, UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA-RENO
Innovative Education Committee, 1996-98

SUSAN A. SIMMONS, THE CITADEL
Council Member, Southeast, 1994-96
Secretary, Southeast, 1979-81, 1991-93
Member Services Committee, 1980-81

ALBERT J. SIMONE, ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Local Arrangements Coordinator, 1986
Fellow, 1977
President, 1975 78
Distinguished Service Award Recipient, 1972
Vice President, 1969-70, 1971-72
Decision Sciences Journal Editor, 1970-71

CLAUDE SIMPSON, NORTHWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, Southwest, 1994-97

DAYNA SIMPSON, MONASH UNIVERSITY
Member Services Committee, 2011-13

NATALIE SIMPSON, UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO-SUNY
Technology in the Classroom Miniconference Coordinator, 2012
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal
Publications Committee, 2006-08
Winner, Best Case Studies Competition Award, 2005
Innovative Education Committee, 2005-07
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award, 2004

PRAKASH SINGH, UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE
Track Co-Chair, 2012

TOMMIE SINGLETON, UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
Publications Committee, 1997-99

KINGSHUK K. SINHA, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA-TWIN CITIES
Senior Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
Publications Committee, 2010-11
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award Co-Winner, 2001

WILLIAM SIPPLE, BAY PATH COLLEGE
Coordinator: Doctoral Student/New Faculty, Northeast, 2004-05

MICHAEL G. SKLAR, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Vice President Planning and Development, Southeast, 1983-84

JEFFERY SLATTERY, NORTHEASTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President, Member Services, 2003-04
Member Services Committee, 2004-06

DEB SLEDGIANOWSKI, HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY
Treasurer, Northeast, 2011-13

CRAIG SLINKMAN, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Winner 1995

JOHN W. SLOCUM, JR., SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1986, 1991
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1987-89
Fellows Committee, Chair 1986-87; member 1985-86
Best Application Paper Award, Winner 1986
Fellow, 1984
Publications Committee, Chair 1983-84; member 1981-83
Council Member, 1975-77
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

E. ALLEN SLUSHER, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, COLUMBIA
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1987-89
Track Chair, 1981

ARTHUR W. SMITH, UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Member Services Committee, 1991-93

EPHRAIM P. SMITH, CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
President, Midwest, 1977-78
Council Member, 1976-78

H. JEFF SMITH, WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education

JAMES O. SMITH, JR., EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Archivist, Southeast, 1988-91
Vice President Planning and Development, Southeast, 1986-87

LAURENCE DOUGLAS SMITH, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, ST. LOUIS
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Honorable Mention, 1997
Publications Committee, 1991-95
Track Chair, 1981, 1992
Local Arrangements Committee, 1978
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

LEE H. SMITH, UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
Council Member, 1971-72
Vice President, 1970-71

MARILYN SMITH, WINTHROP UNIVERSITY
Nominating Committee, 2002-04
Vice President, Finance, Southeast, 1999-02

NOEL C. SMITH, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Winner 1995

ROBERT SMITH, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, 1971-72

SHELDON R. SMITH, UTAH VALLEY STATE COLLEGE
President, Western, 2012-13
Regional Activities Committee, 2012-13
President-Elect, Western 2011-12
Program Chair, Western, 2010-11
Member Services Committee, 2010-11
Vice President-Member Services, Western, 2008-09
Treasurer, Western, 2006-08

STEPHANIE A. M. SMITH, OTTERBEIN COLLEGE
Track Chair, 2001
Nominating Committee, 2000-02
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2000-02

DWIGHT E. SMITH-DANIELS, WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Best Paper Award Competition Coordinator, 2009
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Information Technology Committee, 2002-04
Annual Meeting Web Coordinator, 2001
Ad hoc Committee on a Teaching Publication, 1999-00
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1998-99
New Faculty Development Consortium Coordinator, 1998
Innovative Education Committee, 1997-99
Track Chair, 1993; Track Co-Chair 2008
Programs and Meetings Committee, ex officio, 1999-01; Member 1992-95, 2007-09

VICKI L. SMITH-DANIELS, INDIANA-PURDUE UNIVERSITY
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2010-11
Ad hoc Committee to Enhance the Reputation of the Decision Sciences Journal, Chair 2006-07
Ad hoc Committee to Evaluate the Current Organizational Structure of the Institute, Chair 2006-07
At-Large Vice President, 2005, 2006-07
Decision Sciences Journal Editor, 2005-08, 2010
Publications Committee, 2004-08, 2008-12
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Nominee for President-Elect, 2003
Ad hoc Committee to Review Web-Based Submissions for the 2002 Annual Meeting, 2001
Program Chair, 2001
Programs and Meetings Committee, ex officio, 1999-02; member 2002-03
Ad hoc Committee on Improving the Annual Meetings, 1999-00
Nominee for At-Large Vice President, 1996
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Competition Coordinator, 1995
Track Chair, 1993
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, member 1994-96; Chair 1992-93
Member Services Committee, ex officio, 1992-93, 2000-02
Nominating Committee, 1991-93, 1996-98
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1990-92

TIMOTHY L. SMUNT, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE
Fellow, 2012
Vice President Nominee for the Executive Committee, 2004-05
At-Large Vice President, 2004-06
Development and Corporate Relations Director, 2003-06
Member Services Committee, 2002-03
Ad hoc Committee to Review Web-Based Submissions for the 2002 Annual Meeting, 2001
Publications Committee, 2001-03
Program Chair, 2002
MBA Program Coordinator, 2000
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2000-02, 2002-04
Ad hoc Committee on Electronic Submissions, 2000-01
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 1999-01
Ad hoc Committee on Regional Financial Affairs, 1997-98
Treasurer, Midwest, 1994-96
Track Chair, 1994
Vice President-Planning and Development, Midwest, 1992-93

ELI M. SNIR, SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

CHARLES G. SNOW, RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2001-03

MARION G. SOBOL, SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, ex officio, 1994-96;
member 1999-02, 2010-13
At-Large Vice President, 2010-12
Member Services Committee, 2011-12
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee Chair 2011-12; member 2010-11
Publications Committee, Chair 2008-09; member 2007-08
Fellows Committee, 2005-07
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1985-97, 1997-99
Track Chair, 1996, 1997
Investment Advisory Committee, Chair 1995-96; member 1994-95
Executive Committee, 1994-96
Publications Committee, 1994-96
Treasurer, 1994-96
Vice President-Student Liaison, Southwest, 1994-95
Alpha Iota Delta, Past President, 1982-83, 1990-93, 1994-95
Alpha Iota Delta, President, 1993-94
Alpha Iota Delta, Faculty Sponsor, 1993-94
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1992-94
Fellow, 1992
New Faculty Workshop/Consortium Coordinator, 1990
Alpha Iota Delta, Council Member, 1989-91
Alpha Iota Delta, Secretary-Treasurer/VP-Public Relations, 1989-90
At-Large Vice President, 1988-90
Alpha Iota Delta Secretary/Treasurer, 1984-85; President, 1982-83, 1990-92; Vice
President, 1980-82
Alpha Iota Delta Semi Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1979
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
Feature Editor, Decision Line

KHALID S. SOLIMAN, HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2003

CHETAN ANIL SOMAN, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT VASTRAPUR, INDIA
At-Large Vice President, Indian Subcontinent, 2011-12

TONI M. SOMERS, WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, 2002-04

STEVEN M. SOMMER, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN
Track Chair, 1995

MICHAEL SONG, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-KANSAS CITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal, 2006-07

YONG I. SONG, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BUFFALO
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Competition Award, Honorable Mention, 1997

ASHOK K. SONI, INDIANA UNIVERSITY - BLOOMINGTON
Track Chair, 2002
Nominee for Treasurer, 1994
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1990-91; member 1991-92
President, Midwest, 1989-90
Proceedings Coordinator, 1989
Regional Activities Committee, Midwest, 1988-90
President-Elect, Midwest, 1988-89
Treasurer, Midwest, 1984-86
Co-Program Chair, Midwest, 1984

RAJA SOORIAMURTHI, CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY
Alpha Iota Delta, President, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10
Alpha Iota Delta, First Vice President, 2006-07
Alpha Iota Delta, Secretary, 2005-06

JAMES E. SORENSEN, UNIVERSITY OF DENVER
Track Chair, 1986
Fellow, 1978
Vice President, 1971-72, 1977-78
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1977
Council Member, 1970-71, 1972-73, 1975-77
Decision Sciences Journal Editor, 1973-78

RICHARD E. SORENSEN, VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AND STATE UNIVERSITY
Innovative Education Committee, 1978-79
Track Chair, 1978

GREYS SOSIC, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

ANDREAS C. SOTERIOU, UNIVERSITY OF CYPRUS
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

KENNETH SOUSA, BRYANT COLLEGE
Information Technology Committee, 2006-08, 2008-09, 2010-11
President, Northeast, 2010-11
Regional Activities Committee, 2010-11
Program Chair, Northeast, 2009
Vice President Technology, Northeast, 2004-05
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Competition Award, Honorable Mention, 2004

RUI SOUSA, CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF PORTUGAL
Track Co-Chair, 2012

PETER B. SOUTHARD, UNIVERSITY OF ST. THOMAS
President, Midwest, 2012-13
Regional Activities Committee, 2012-13
President-Elect, Midwest, 2011-12
Vice President-Member Services, Midwest, 2007-10
Member Services Committee, 2006-09, 2010-11

J. B. SPALDING, NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Alpha Iota Delta, President, 1979-80
President, Southwest, 1975-76
Vice President, 1975-76

PAMELA S. SPECHT, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, LINCOLN
Member Services Committee, 1984-86
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1981-83

CHERYL SPEIER, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal, 2006-07

ERIC E. SPIRES, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal

LINDA G. SPRAGUE, CEIBS
Fellows Committee Chair 2011-12, member 2010-11, 2012-13
Regionally-Elected Vice President, Asia-Pacific, 2008-10
Track Chair, 1981, 2009
Publications Committee, Chair 2005-07, member 1996-98, 2003-05, 2007-08
Fellows Committee, Chair 1993-94; member 1999-01, 1991-93, 2006-08
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal, 2006-07
Member Services Committee, 2005-07
President, Asia-Pacific, 2005-07
President-Elect, Asia-Pacific, 2004-05
Shanghai (7th) International Meeting, Co-Program Chair, 2003
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1990-92, 1994-96, 2001-03
Brussels (1st) International Meeting, Co-Program Chair, 1991
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1987-88
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1987
Annual Meeting Program Chair, 1987
Fellow, 1985
Nominating Committee, Chair 1983-84
Executive Committee, Chair 1982-83
Past President, 1983-84
President, 1982-83
President-Elect, 1981-82
Regional Activities Committee, Chair 1981-82; member 2004-06, 2008-10
Constitution and Bylaws Committee, 1980-81
Vice President, 1978-81
Secretary, 1976-78
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
Council Member

RALPH H. SPRAGUE, JR., UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII
Ad hoc Committee on Strategic Planning for the Internationalization of the Institute, 1984-86
Instructional Innovation Award, Chair 1981
Innovative Education Committee, 1980-81
Track Chair, 1978
Council Member, 1973-74, 1977-78

MARTIN SPRING, LANCASTER UNIVERSITY MANAGEMENT SCHOOL
Track Co-Chair, 2012

V. SRIDHARAN, CLEMSON UNIVERSITY
Honorable Mention, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1988

ANANTH A. SRINIVASAN, CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1989

CADAMBI A. SRINIVASAN, DREXEL UNIVERSITY
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1986-88

RAJASHRI SRINIVASAN, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
Track Co-Chair 2002

RAJESH SRIVASTAVA, FLORIDA GULF COAST UNIVERSITY
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 2011-14

ROBERT SROUFE, DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY
Best Environmental Issues Paper Award Co-Winner, 2001and 2002

CARON H. ST. JOHN, CLEMSON UNIVERSITY
Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award, Winner 1999

EDWARD STAFFORD, UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
Publications Committee, 1978-79

EDWIN STAFFORD, UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1998

THOMAS STAFFORD, UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS
Innovative Education Committee, 2003-05
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2001-03

EUTHEMIA STAVRULAKI, BENTLEY UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2007, 2008
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2006-08

PETER STEANE, AUSTRALIAN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
Nominating Committee, 2006-07

KATHY STECKE, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
Track Co-Chair 2010

BERT M. STEECE, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
President, Western, 1985-86
Regional Activities Committee, 1984-86
President-Elect, Western, 1984-85
Co Program Chair, Western, 1984
Vice President, Western, 1980-81, 1982-83

DANIEL C. STEELE, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Programs and Meetings Committee, 2002-04
Track Chair, 2001

RICHARD M. STEERS, UNIVERSITY OF OREGON
Track Chair, 1986
Program Co Chair 1978

ERIC STEIN, PENN STATE GREAT VALLEY
Vice President-Member Services, Northeast, 2007-10, 2011-13
Member Services Committee, 2007-09, 2010-13

WILLIAM E. STEIN, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2006

EARLE STEINBERG, TOUCHE ROSS AND COMPANY
Ad hoc Committee on Strategic Planning for the Internationalization of the Institute, 1984-86
Fellow, 1983
Program Chair, 1983
Nominee for President-Elect, 1983
Special Coordinator, 1982-84
Track Chair, 1982
Dennis E. Grawoig Distinguished Service Award, 1982
Doctoral Student Activities Committee, Chair 1980-81
Placement Services Coordinator, 1979-82
At-Large Vice President, 1979-81, 1985-87
Council Member, 1978-81
Goals Development Committee, Chair 1978 79
Feature Editor, Decision Line

THOMAS M. STEINFATT, CLARKSON UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1986

ALAN J. STENGER, PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1992

PAUL STEPHENS, BRADLEY UNIVERSITY
Best Application Paper Award, Co-Winner 2004

STANLEY STEPHENSON, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Council Member, Southwest, 1993-94

WILLIAM E. STERK, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY
Vice President, Western, 1980-81, 1982-83

RALPH E. STEUER, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 1996-98
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Award Advisor, 1993
Track Chair, 1988, 1990

DAVID W. STEWART, LOYOLA MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
Publications Committee, 1992-94

MORAG STEWART, EASTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2000-02
Innovative Education Committee, 1991-93
Co-Winner, Instructional Innovation Award, 1990
Honorable Mention, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 1989

GREG N. STOCK, UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO AT COLORADO SPRINGS
Best Application Paper Award Co-Winner, 2007
Innovative Education Committee, 2002-04

JUSTIN D. STOLEN, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT OMAHA
Advisory Council Member, Southeast, 1980-81
Vice President Student Liaison, Southwest, 1979-80
Proceedings Coordinator, 1977

PETER W. STONEBRAKER, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
Alpha Iota Delta Liaison Committee, 1993-95
Innovative Education Committee, 1990-92
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award, 1989; Finalist, 1998

SANDRA STRASSER, VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY
Winner, Instructional Innovation Award Competition, 2006

JEFF STRATMAN, UNIVERSITY OF UTAH
Track Co-Chair 2010

ROBERT A. STRONG, UNIVERSITY OF MAINE
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1991

CHARLES I. STUBBART, SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY-CARBONDALE
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 1999

MOHAN SUBRAMANIAM, BOSTON COLLEGE
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award Co-Winner, 2004

VIJAY SUGUMARAN, OAKLAND UNIVERSITY
Ad hoc Committee on Website, 2010-11
Information Technology Coordinator, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11
Information Technology Committee, Chair 2007-10; member 2011-12
Ad hoc Committee for the Long-term Strategy for the Outsourcing of the Conference
Information System, 2007-08
Feature Editor, Decision Line
Track Chair, 2004

JOANNE M. SULEK, NORTH CAROLINE AT&T STATE UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 2003
Best Case Studies Committee, 2001-03

ROBERT T. SUMICHRAST, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Ad hoc Committee on Deans, 2004-05
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 1996-97
Feature Editor, Decision Line
Associate Program Chair, 1995
Track Chair, 1995
Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, Chair 1994-95; member 1993-94
Member Services Committee, ex officio, 1994-95, 1996-97
Proceedings Coordinator, 1992

GEORGE W. SUMMERS, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA (DECEASED)
Fellows Committee, 1978-79
Fellow, 1977
Alpha Iota Delta, President, 1975-76
Council Member, 1969-70, 1974-75
President, 1971-72
Program Chair, 1970

SCOTT SUMMERS, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
Programs and Meetings Committee, 1999-01

MINGHE SUN, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
Best Theoretical/Empirical Research Paper Award, Winner 2006
Best Theoretical/Empirical Paper Award, Winner 2003
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Dissertation Award, Winner 1993

KAI SUNG, NATIONAL CENTRAL UNIVERSITY (TAIWAN)
Vice President, Asia-Pacific, 1998-99

NALLAN C. SURESH, UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO, SUNY
Senior Editor, Decision Sciences Journal
Elwood S. Buffa Doctoral Student Affairs Committee Coordinator 2010-11
Winner Advisor, Doctoral Dissertation Competition, 2008

PAUL M. SWAMIDASS, AUBURN UNIVERSITY
Track Chair, 1996
Instructional Innovation Award Finalist Competition, 1992
Lifetime Achievement and Retired Member Status Ad hoc Committee, 1990-91

JOHN E. SWAN, UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN BIRMINGHAM
Associate Editor, Decision Sciences Journal

JENNIFER SWANSON, STONEHILL COLLEGE
Nominee for Regionally-elected Vice President, Northeast Region
President, Northeast, 2007-08
President-Elect, Northeast, 2006-07
Regional Activities Committee, 2006-07, 2007-08
Program Chair, Northeast, 2005-06
Vice President Programs, Northeast, 2004-05

PAUL SWANSON, UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
Track Chair, 2006

DENNIS J. SWEENEY, UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
Development Committee for Excellence in the Decision Sciences, 1991-93
Track Chair, 1980

JAMES R. SWEIGART, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Track Chair, 1994
Proceedings Co-Coordinator, 1981

SCOTT R. SWENSETH, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN
Track Chair, 1997

ROBERT A. SWERDLOW, LAMAR UNIVERSITY
Strategic Planning for International Affairs Committee, 2001-03
Track Chair, 1993
Member Services Committee, 1986-88

MATTHEW SWINARSKI, PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY, ERIE
Member Services Committee, 2011-13
Vice President Member Services, Midwest, 2011-13

MORGAN L. SWINK, TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
Member Services Committee, 1999-01, 2010-11, ex officio 2012-14
Programs and Meetings Committee, Chair 2012-13; member 2010-12, 2013-14
Ad hoc on Conference Planning, 2012-13
At-Large Vice President, 2011-13
Nominating Committee, 2011-13
Ad hoc Committee on Conference Implementation System, 2010-11
Annual Meeting Program Chair, 2010
Doctoral Student Consortium Co-Coordinator, 2005
Editorial Review Board, Decision Sciences Journal of Innovative Education
Best Case Studies Committee, Chair 2002-03; member 2001-02, 2003-04
Track Chair, 2002
Best Case Studies Award Competition Coordinator, 2002
Proceedings Program Coordinator, 2000
Vice President-Member Services, Midwest, 1999-01
Track Chair, 1996